Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Bee (Hymenoptera, Apiformes)Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis

A plaster bee at ANBG

Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis at ANBG - 4 Mar 2018

Identification history

Bee (Hymenoptera, Apiformes) Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis 17 Mar 2019 MichaelMulvaney
Bee (Hymenoptera, Apiformes) Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis 8 Aug 2018 MichaelMulvaney
Bee (Hymenoptera, Apiformes) Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis 30 Mar 2018 PeterA

Author's notes

Beautiful golden sheen

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 192 0 123

Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020 Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020 Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020 Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020 Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2019 Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2019 Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2019 Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 Sarcophagidae sp. (family) (Unidentified flesh fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Neolucia agricola (Fringed Heath-blue) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2019 Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2019 Phaneropterinae sp. (subfamily) (Leaf Katydid, Bush Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Rhipidura rufifrons (Rufous Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 Nephila edulis (Golden orb weaver) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Proteuxoa capularis (A Noctuid moth) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Chauliognathus tricolor (Tricolor soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Pristomerus sp. (genus) (An ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019 Comocrus behri (Mistletoe day moth) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Deliochus pulcher (Beautiful Deliochus spider) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 Galium aparine (Goosegrass, Cleavers) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 Vicia sativa (Common Vetch) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 Smicrornis brevirostris (Weebill) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 Petroica boodang (Scarlet Robin) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2018 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2018 Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 Megachile erythropyga (Resin Bee) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2018 Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 Perenniporia ochroleuca at ANBG - 23 Feb 2018 Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2018 Candalides hyacinthina (Varied Dusky-blue) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2017
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020
Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2019
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2019
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2019
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019
Sarcophagidae sp. (family) (Unidentified flesh fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Neolucia agricola (Fringed Heath-blue) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2019
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2019
Phaneropterinae sp. (subfamily) (Leaf Katydid, Bush Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Rhipidura rufifrons (Rufous Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019
Nephila edulis (Golden orb weaver) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019
Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Proteuxoa capularis (A Noctuid moth) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Chauliognathus tricolor (Tricolor soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Pristomerus sp. (genus) (An ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019
Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019
Comocrus behri (Mistletoe day moth) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Deliochus pulcher (Beautiful Deliochus spider) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018
Galium aparine (Goosegrass, Cleavers) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018
Vicia sativa (Common Vetch) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018
Smicrornis brevirostris (Weebill) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018
Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018
Petroica boodang (Scarlet Robin) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2018
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2018
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018
Megachile erythropyga (Resin Bee) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2018
Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018
Perenniporia ochroleuca at ANBG - 23 Feb 2018
Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018
Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2018
Candalides hyacinthina (Varied Dusky-blue) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2017

Page 1  2 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.108872-35.279617
  • Altitude 586.8m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 4 Mar 2018 11:09 AM Recorded on
  • PeterA Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1200432 sightings of 5758 species in 1203 locations from 2946 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy