Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Intermediate sizeRhipidura albiscapa

Grey Fantail at ANBG

Rhipidura albiscapa at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018

Identification history

Intermediate size Rhipidura albiscapa 18 Mar 2018 MichaelBirdBoy
Intermediate size Rhipidura albiscapa 16 Mar 2018 RodDeb

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 1683 0 207

Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 Euryglossa ephippiata (Saddleback Euryglossine Bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Lipotriches (Austronomia) australica (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 Hirudinea sp. (subclass) (A Leech) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 Illeis galbula (Fungus-eating Ladybird) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Cuspicona stenuella (Shield bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2019 Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Scarabaeidae sp. (family) (Scarab beetle, curl grub) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Araneus albotriangulus (White-triangle orb weaver) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Holconia insignis (Branded huntsman) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 Lemodes coccinea (Scarlet ant beetle) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Goniaea carinata (Black kneed gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Drymaplaneta communis (Eastern Wood Runner) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019
Euryglossa ephippiata (Saddleback Euryglossine Bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Lipotriches (Austronomia) australica (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019
Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019
Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019
Hirudinea sp. (subclass) (A Leech) at ANBG - 3 May 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019
Illeis galbula (Fungus-eating Ladybird) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Cuspicona stenuella (Shield bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2019
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019
Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Scarabaeidae sp. (family) (Scarab beetle, curl grub) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Araneus albotriangulus (White-triangle orb weaver) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019
Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Holconia insignis (Branded huntsman) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019
Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018
Lemodes coccinea (Scarlet ant beetle) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Goniaea carinata (Black kneed gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Drymaplaneta communis (Eastern Wood Runner) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018

Page 1  2  3 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.110093-35.277048
  • Altitude 596.9m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 - 3 Abundance
  • 15 Mar 2018 12:59 PM Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1196919 sightings of 5641 species in 1196 locations from 2817 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy