Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Skipper (Hesperiidae)Ocybadistes walkeri   

Greenish Grass-dart at ANBG

Ocybadistes walkeri at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018

Identification history

Skipper (Hesperiidae) Ocybadistes walkeri 22 Feb 2018 SuziBond
Skipper (Hesperiidae) Ocybadistes walkeri 18 Feb 2018 Alison Milton

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 1265 0 201

Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 8 Aug 2019 Monomorium sp. (genus) (A Monomorium ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Unidentified Wasp (Hymenoptera, Apocrita) (TBC) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019 Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Calvatia cyathiformis at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019 Sphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Sphex digger wasp) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Diplacodes bipunctata (Wandering Percher) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Amphylaeus (Agogenohylaeus) obscuriceps at ANBG - 8 Jan 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 Epidesmia hypenaria (Long-nosed Epidesmia) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Gynoplistia sp. (genus) (Crane fly) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Heteropelma scaposum (Two-toned caterpillar parasite) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Unidentified Butterfly (Lepidoptera, Rhopalocera) (TBC) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Megachile ferox (Resin bee) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Castiarina sexplagiata (Six-spotted Castiarina jewel beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 Cercopidae (family) (Unidentified spittlebug or froghopper) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2018 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018 Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2018 Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2018 Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2018 Cerrena zonata at ANBG - 4 Jul 2018 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 8 Aug 2019
Monomorium sp. (genus) (A Monomorium ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Anestia sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019
Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Unidentified Wasp (Hymenoptera, Apocrita) (TBC) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Calvatia cyathiformis at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019
Sphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Sphex digger wasp) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Diplacodes bipunctata (Wandering Percher) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Amphylaeus (Agogenohylaeus) obscuriceps at ANBG - 8 Jan 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018
Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018
Epidesmia hypenaria (Long-nosed Epidesmia) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Gynoplistia sp. (genus) (Crane fly) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Heteropelma scaposum (Two-toned caterpillar parasite) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Unidentified Butterfly (Lepidoptera, Rhopalocera) (TBC) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Megachile ferox (Resin bee) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Castiarina sexplagiata (Six-spotted Castiarina jewel beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018
Cercopidae (family) (Unidentified spittlebug or froghopper) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2018
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2018
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2018
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2018
Cerrena zonata at ANBG - 4 Jul 2018
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018

Page 1  2  3 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.110107-35.275713
  • Altitude 596.3m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 16 Feb 2018 2:56 PM Recorded on
  • Alison Milton Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1191339 sightings of 5438 species in 1191 locations from 2557 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy