Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Damselfly (Zygoptera)Austrolestes leda   

Wandering Ringtail at ANBG

3 images

Austrolestes leda at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016
Austrolestes leda at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016
Austrolestes leda at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016

Identification history

Damselfly (Zygoptera) Austrolestes leda 20 Jul 2017 HarveyPerkins
Damselfly (Zygoptera) Austrolestes leda 20 Jul 2017 HarveyPerkins
Damselfly (Zygoptera) Austroagrion watsoni 20 Jul 2017 Alison Milton

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 5038 0 270

Unidentified Jumping & peacock spider (Salticidae) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Opisthoncus polyphemus (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Unidentified Stick insect (Phasmatodea) (TBC) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019 Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Unidentified Lacewing (Neuroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 Opisthoncus parcedentatus (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Megastigmus trisulcus (A parasitic wasp of the citrus gall wasp) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019 Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019 Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Illeis galbula (Fungus-eating Ladybird) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Mygalomorphae sp. (infraorder) (Unidentified mygalomorph spider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Cuspicona stenuella (Shield bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Trigonidium australiana (Leaf running cricket) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Araneus albotriangulus (White-triangle orb weaver) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 Holconia insignis (Branded huntsman) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Euhesma sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Laeviscolia frontalis (Two-spot hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Unidentified Jumping & peacock spider (Salticidae) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Opisthoncus polyphemus (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Unidentified Stick insect (Phasmatodea) (TBC) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Unidentified Lacewing (Neuroptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019
Opisthoncus parcedentatus (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 25 May 2019
Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Megastigmus trisulcus (A parasitic wasp of the citrus gall wasp) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019
Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Illeis galbula (Fungus-eating Ladybird) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Mygalomorphae sp. (infraorder) (Unidentified mygalomorph spider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Cuspicona stenuella (Shield bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Trigonidium australiana (Leaf running cricket) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Araneus albotriangulus (White-triangle orb weaver) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019
Holconia insignis (Branded huntsman) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Euhesma sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Laeviscolia frontalis (Two-spot hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019

Page 1  2  3 

Location

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 4 - 15 Abundance
  • 26 Nov 2016 11:31 AM Recorded on
  • Alison Milton Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1191218 sightings of 5430 species in 1191 locations from 2557 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy