Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Geometer moth (Geometridae)Oenochroma vinaria

Pink-bellied moth at ANBG

2 images

Oenochroma vinaria at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017
Oenochroma vinaria at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017

Identification history

Geometer moth (Geometridae) Oenochroma vinaria 10 Jan 2017 RogerF
Geometer moth (Geometridae) Oenochroma vinaria 10 Jan 2017 ibaird

Author's notes

Observed on Grevillea sp. though not seen feeding. However Grevillea as a host is consistent with this being a species in the subfamily Oenochrominea, see Common (1990) 'Moths of Australia', p. 368. My digital image closely matches Common's published photo. of the larva of O. vinaria, see Plate 26.10 in the same book.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 397 0 207

Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Nephila edulis (Golden orb weaver) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Proteuxoa capularis (A Noctuid moth) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Chauliognathus tricolor (Tricolor soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 Pristomerus sp. (genus) (An ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 Comocrus behri (Mistletoe day moth) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Euhesma sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Laeviscolia frontalis (Two-spot hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Deliochus pulcher (Beautiful Deliochus spider) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Nephila edulis (Golden orb weaver) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019
Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Proteuxoa capularis (A Noctuid moth) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Chauliognathus tricolor (Tricolor soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019
Pristomerus sp. (genus) (An ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019
Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019
Comocrus behri (Mistletoe day moth) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Euhesma sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Laeviscolia frontalis (Two-spot hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Deliochus pulcher (Beautiful Deliochus spider) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019

Page 1  2  3 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.109610-35.279272
  • Altitude 587.7m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 9 Jan 2017 11:26 AM Recorded on
  • ibaird Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1189925 sightings of 5399 species in 1191 locations from 2487 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy