Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

ParrotPlatycercus elegans   

Crimson Rosella at ANBG

4 images

Platycercus elegans at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Platycercus elegans at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Platycercus elegans at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Platycercus elegans at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019

Identification history

Parrot Platycercus elegans 11 Jan 2019 RyuCallaway
Parrot Platycercus elegans 10 Jan 2019 RodDeb

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 435 0 161

Callocephalon fimbriatum at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Unidentified Flower wasp (Scoliidae & Tiphiidae) (TBC) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Opisthoncus grassator (TBC) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Tenodera australasiae at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Heteronympha merope at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Eurema smilax at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Xylocopa aeratus at ANBG - 10 Mar 2019 Papilio aegeus at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 Unidentified Social or paper-nest wasp (Vespidae, Polistinae & Vespinae) (TBC) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 Cormobates leucophaea at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Myrmeleontidae (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 Iridomyrmex rufoniger at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Pardalotus striatus at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Acanthiza lineata at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Neochmia temporalis at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Rayieria acaciae (TBC) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 Parasynthemis regina at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Scolia (Discolia) verticalis at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Eriophora pustulosa (TBC) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Pycnostictus seriatus at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Urnisa guttulosa at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Gastrimargus musicus at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ctenotus taeniolatus at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Zizina otis at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (TBC) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 Caedicia simplex (TBC) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 Zosterops lateralis at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Zizina otis at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Chelepteryx collesi at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Halone coryphoea at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Urnisa guttulosa at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Austalis copiosa at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Adrisa sp. (genus) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Heteronympha merope at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Synthemis eustalacta at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 Bembix sp. (genus) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 Dasypodia selenophora at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Dicranolaius bellulus at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Ecnolagria grandis at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Graphium macleayanum at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Ledrinae sp. (subfamily) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Anischys sp. (TBC) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2018 Psaltoda moerens at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Rhipidura fuliginosa at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 Ptilocnemus lemur at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 Thomisus spectabilis at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 Archimantis latistyla at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 Amphibolia (Amphibolia) sp. (genus & subgenus) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 Lamprima aurata at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Bembix sp. (genus) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Heteronympha merope at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Graphium macleayanum at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Anthochaera carunculata at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 Caedicia sp. (genus) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 Pollanisus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 Pseudocheirus peregrinus at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 Castiarina sexplagiata at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 Jalmenus icilius at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Amegilla sp. (genus) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Lepispilus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 Pollanisus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Pollanisus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Sphecidae or Crabronidae (families) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Polistes humilis at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Lampropholis delicata at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 Meriphus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 Bembix sp. (genus) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 Scutiphora pedicellata at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 Amata sp. (genus) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 Hedana valida (TBC) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 Papilio aegeus at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 Johnrehnia sp. (genus) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 Callocephalon fimbriatum at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 Bombyliidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 Comptosia sp. (genus) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 Cleogonini sp. (tribe) (TBC) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 Hypodoxa muscosaria at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 Vanessa kershawi at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae at ANBG - 11 Nov 2018 Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 Xylocopa aeratus at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 Mutusca brevicornis at ANBG - 2 Nov 2018 Xylocopa aeratus at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 Xylocopa aeratus at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 Xylocopa aeratus at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 Pogona barbata at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 Papilio anactus at ANBG - 24 Oct 2018 Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 Pogona barbata at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 Pelecorhynchus fulvus at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018
Callocephalon fimbriatum at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Unidentified Flower wasp (Scoliidae & Tiphiidae) (TBC) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Opisthoncus grassator (TBC) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Tenodera australasiae at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Heteronympha merope at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Eurema smilax at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Xylocopa aeratus at ANBG - 10 Mar 2019
Papilio aegeus at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019
Unidentified Social or paper-nest wasp (Vespidae, Polistinae & Vespinae) (TBC) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019
Cormobates leucophaea at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Myrmeleontidae (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019
Iridomyrmex rufoniger at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Pardalotus striatus at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Acanthiza lineata at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Neochmia temporalis at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Rayieria acaciae (TBC) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019
Parasynthemis regina at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Eriophora pustulosa (TBC) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Pycnostictus seriatus at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Urnisa guttulosa at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Gastrimargus musicus at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ctenotus taeniolatus at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Zizina otis at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (TBC) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019
Caedicia simplex (TBC) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019
Zosterops lateralis at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Zizina otis at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Chelepteryx collesi at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Halone coryphoea at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Urnisa guttulosa at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Austalis copiosa at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Adrisa sp. (genus) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Heteronympha merope at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Synthemis eustalacta at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018
Bembix sp. (genus) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018
Dasypodia selenophora at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Dicranolaius bellulus at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Ecnolagria grandis at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Graphium macleayanum at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Ledrinae sp. (subfamily) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Anischys sp. (TBC) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2018
Psaltoda moerens at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Rhipidura fuliginosa at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018
Ptilocnemus lemur at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018
Thomisus spectabilis at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018
Archimantis latistyla at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018
Amphibolia (Amphibolia) sp. (genus & subgenus) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018
Lamprima aurata at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Bembix sp. (genus) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Heteronympha merope at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Graphium macleayanum at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Anthochaera carunculata at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018
Caedicia sp. (genus) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018
Pollanisus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018
Pseudocheirus peregrinus at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018
Castiarina sexplagiata at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018
Jalmenus icilius at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Amegilla sp. (genus) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Lepispilus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018
Pollanisus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Pollanisus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Sphecidae or Crabronidae (families) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Polistes humilis at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Lampropholis delicata at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018
Meriphus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018
Bembix sp. (genus) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018
Scutiphora pedicellata at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018
Amata sp. (genus) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018
Hedana valida (TBC) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018
Papilio aegeus at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018
Johnrehnia sp. (genus) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018
Callocephalon fimbriatum at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018
Bombyliidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018
Comptosia sp. (genus) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018
Cleogonini sp. (tribe) (TBC) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018
Hypodoxa muscosaria at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018
Vanessa kershawi at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae at ANBG - 11 Nov 2018
Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018
Xylocopa aeratus at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018
Mutusca brevicornis at ANBG - 2 Nov 2018
Xylocopa aeratus at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018
Xylocopa aeratus at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018
Xylocopa aeratus at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018
Pogona barbata at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018
Papilio anactus at ANBG - 24 Oct 2018
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018
Pogona barbata at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018
Pelecorhynchus fulvus at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018

Page 1  2 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 4 - 15 Abundance
  • 10 Jan 2019 11:03 AM Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Atlas of Life Budawang Coast
1166943 sightings of 5072 species in 955 locations from 2218 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy