Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Nocturnal BirdNinox boobook

Southern Boobook at ANBG

4 images

Ninox boobook at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018
Ninox boobook at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018
Ninox boobook at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018
Ninox boobook at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018

Identification history

Nocturnal Bird Ninox boobook 10 Sep 2018 natureguy
Nocturnal Bird Ninox boobook 10 Sep 2018 Alison Milton

Author's notes

Unfortunately found dead by a ranger, just up the road and round the bend to where he stopped and asked if I'd like to take these photos. Bird was banded as the last last photo. ID number was 101-30859. PO Box 8 as contact. Marked nominal location on the map.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 238 0 107

Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 Polyphrades paganus (A weevil) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 31 May 2019 Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 Chironomidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 23 Mar 2019 Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2019 Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Geitoneura klugii (Marbled Xenica) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Uresiphita ornithopteralis (Tree Lucerne Moth) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019 Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2019 Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2018 Habronestes bradleyi (Bradley's ant-eating spider) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018 Eilica sp. (genus) (An Ant spider or Spotted ground spider) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018 Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 Eleale sp. (genus) (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2018 Lymantriinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Tussock moth) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 Acacia pycnostachya (Bolivia Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 Eleale sp. (genus) (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2018 Atoichus bicolor (Darkling beetle) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2018 Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 Pollanisus viridipulverulentus (Satin-green Forester) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 Psilota rubra (Red-tailed hoverfly) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 Lehtinelagia sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2018 Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2018 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 Accipiter cirrocephalus (Collared Sparrowhawk) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2018 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 Acianthus sp. (Mayflower Orchid) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2018 Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 May 2018 Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 9 May 2018 Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 May 2018 Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 28 Apr 2018 Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2018 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2018 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2018 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2017 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2017
Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019
Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019
Polyphrades paganus (A weevil) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 31 May 2019
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019
Chironomidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 May 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 25 May 2019
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 25 May 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019
Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019
Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 23 Mar 2019
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019
Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2019
Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Geitoneura klugii (Marbled Xenica) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Uresiphita ornithopteralis (Tree Lucerne Moth) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019
Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2019
Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2018
Habronestes bradleyi (Bradley's ant-eating spider) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018
Eilica sp. (genus) (An Ant spider or Spotted ground spider) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018
Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018
Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018
Eleale sp. (genus) (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2018
Lymantriinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Tussock moth) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018
Acacia pycnostachya (Bolivia Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018
Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018
Eleale sp. (genus) (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018
Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018
Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2018
Atoichus bicolor (Darkling beetle) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2018
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018
Pollanisus viridipulverulentus (Satin-green Forester) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018
Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018
Psilota rubra (Red-tailed hoverfly) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018
Lehtinelagia sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018
Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2018
Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2018
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018
Accipiter cirrocephalus (Collared Sparrowhawk) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2018
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018
Acianthus sp. (Mayflower Orchid) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2018
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 May 2018
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 9 May 2018
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 7 May 2018
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 May 2018
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 28 Apr 2018
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2018
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2018
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2018
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018
Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2017
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2017

Page 1  2 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.105625-35.276528
  • Altitude 551.2m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 10 Sep 2018 2:54 PM Recorded on
  • Alison Milton Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1188293 sightings of 5337 species in 1188 locations from 2402 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy