Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Acton, ACT

Page 1 of 34 pages - image sightings only 3484 0 3379

Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Unidentified Insect (TBC) at Suppressed - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Apis mellifera (TBC) at Suppressed - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Xylocopa aeratus (TBC) at Suppressed - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell Unidentified Robber fly (Asilidae) (TBC) at Suppressed - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell Pseudonaja textilis (TBC) at Suppressed - 16 Nov 2019 by mac084 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at Australian National University - 15 Nov 2019 by Benledieu Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Unidentified Katydid (Orthoptera, Tettigoniidae) (TBC) at Suppressed - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Unidentified True bug (Hemiptera, Heteroptera) (TBC) at Suppressed - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Trigonospila sp. (genus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Chlidonias hybrida (Whiskered Tern) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 8 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae (Silver Gull) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 8 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Phalacrocorax carbo (Great Cormorant) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 8 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Amphibolia (Amphibolia) ignorata at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Megachile (Hackeriapis) canifrons at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Euryglossa ephippiata (Saddleback Euryglossine Bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at Australian National University - 5 Nov 2019 by Laserchemisty Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at Suppressed - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at Suppressed - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Reduviidae sp. (family) (An assassin bug) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at Suppressed - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Unidentified Ant (Hymenoptera, Formicidae) (TBC) at Suppressed - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Marthijn Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG South Annex - 3 Nov 2019 by shoko Unidentified Jumping & peacock spider (Salticidae) (TBC) at Suppressed - 2 Nov 2019 by Venusaur Unidentified Jumping & peacock spider (Salticidae) (TBC) at Suppressed - 2 Nov 2019 by Venusaur Diuris sulphurea (Tiger orchid) at Black Mountain - 1 Nov 2019 by shoko Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae (Silver Gull) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 1 Nov 2019 by jbromilow50 Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 1 Nov 2019 by jbromilow50 Haliastur sphenurus (Whistling Kite) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 1 Nov 2019 by jbromilow50 Vanellus miles (Masked Lapwing) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 1 Nov 2019 by jbromilow50 Lalage tricolor (White-winged Triller) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 1 Nov 2019 by jbromilow50 Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 1 Nov 2019 by jbromilow50 Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 1 Nov 2019 by jbromilow50 Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 1 Nov 2019 by jbromilow50 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 1 Nov 2019 by jbromilow50 Phalacrocorax carbo (Great Cormorant) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 1 Nov 2019 by jbromilow50 Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 1 Nov 2019 by jbromilow50 Porphyrio melanotus (Australasian Swamphen) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 1 Nov 2019 by jbromilow50 Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 1 Nov 2019 by jbromilow50 Unidentified Parasitic wasp (numerous families) (TBC) at Suppressed - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L Unidentified Beetle (Coleoptera) (TBC) at Suppressed - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Unidentified Jumping & peacock spider (Salticidae) (TBC) at Suppressed - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Thelymitra sp. (pauciflora complex) (A sun orchid) at Black Mountain - 30 Oct 2019 by shoko Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Diuris sulphurea (Tiger orchid) at Black Mountain - 30 Oct 2019 by shoko Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at Australian National University - 29 Oct 2019 by Benledieu Maratus pavonis (TBC) at Suppressed - 28 Oct 2019 by Laserchemisty Agrotis infusa (Bogong Moth, Common Cutworm) at Australian National University - 28 Oct 2019 by Laserchemisty Stylidium graminifolium (Grass Triggerplant) at Black Mountain - 26 Oct 2019 by shoko Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Pachycephala rufiventris (Rufous Whistler) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Unidentified Jumping & peacock spider (Salticidae) (TBC) at Suppressed - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at Black Mountain - 23 Oct 2019 by shoko Maratus pavonis (Dunn's peacock spider) at Australian National University - 23 Oct 2019 by Laserchemisty Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Black Mountain - 22 Oct 2019 by shoko Unidentified Other hunting spider (TBC) at Suppressed - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Unidentified Insect (TBC) at Suppressed - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Apis mellifera (TBC) at Suppressed - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Xylocopa aeratus (TBC) at Suppressed - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell
Unidentified Robber fly (Asilidae) (TBC) at Suppressed - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell
Pseudonaja textilis (TBC) at Suppressed - 16 Nov 2019 by mac084
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at Australian National University - 15 Nov 2019 by Benledieu
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Unidentified Katydid (Orthoptera, Tettigoniidae) (TBC) at Suppressed - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Unidentified True bug (Hemiptera, Heteroptera) (TBC) at Suppressed - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Trigonospila sp. (genus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Chlidonias hybrida (Whiskered Tern) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 8 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae (Silver Gull) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 8 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Phalacrocorax carbo (Great Cormorant) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 8 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Amphibolia (Amphibolia) ignorata at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Megachile (Hackeriapis) canifrons at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Euryglossa ephippiata (Saddleback Euryglossine Bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at Australian National University - 5 Nov 2019 by Laserchemisty
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at Suppressed - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at Suppressed - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Reduviidae sp. (family) (An assassin bug) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Unidentified Leafhopper & planthopper (Hemiptera, several families) (TBC) at Suppressed - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Unidentified Ant (Hymenoptera, Formicidae) (TBC) at Suppressed - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Marthijn
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG South Annex - 3 Nov 2019 by shoko
Unidentified Jumping & peacock spider (Salticidae) (TBC) at Suppressed - 2 Nov 2019 by Venusaur
Unidentified Jumping & peacock spider (Salticidae) (TBC) at Suppressed - 2 Nov 2019 by Venusaur
Diuris sulphurea (Tiger orchid) at Black Mountain - 1 Nov 2019 by shoko
Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae (Silver Gull) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 1 Nov 2019 by jbromilow50
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 1 Nov 2019 by jbromilow50
Haliastur sphenurus (Whistling Kite) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 1 Nov 2019 by jbromilow50
Vanellus miles (Masked Lapwing) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 1 Nov 2019 by jbromilow50
Lalage tricolor (White-winged Triller) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 1 Nov 2019 by jbromilow50
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 1 Nov 2019 by jbromilow50
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 1 Nov 2019 by jbromilow50
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 1 Nov 2019 by jbromilow50
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 1 Nov 2019 by jbromilow50
Phalacrocorax carbo (Great Cormorant) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 1 Nov 2019 by jbromilow50
Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 1 Nov 2019 by jbromilow50
Porphyrio melanotus (Australasian Swamphen) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 1 Nov 2019 by jbromilow50
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 1 Nov 2019 by jbromilow50
Unidentified Parasitic wasp (numerous families) (TBC) at Suppressed - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Unidentified Beetle (Coleoptera) (TBC) at Suppressed - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Unidentified Jumping & peacock spider (Salticidae) (TBC) at Suppressed - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Thelymitra sp. (pauciflora complex) (A sun orchid) at Black Mountain - 30 Oct 2019 by shoko
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Diuris sulphurea (Tiger orchid) at Black Mountain - 30 Oct 2019 by shoko
Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at Australian National University - 29 Oct 2019 by Benledieu
Maratus pavonis (TBC) at Suppressed - 28 Oct 2019 by Laserchemisty
Agrotis infusa (Bogong Moth, Common Cutworm) at Australian National University - 28 Oct 2019 by Laserchemisty
Stylidium graminifolium (Grass Triggerplant) at Black Mountain - 26 Oct 2019 by shoko
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Pachycephala rufiventris (Rufous Whistler) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Unidentified Jumping & peacock spider (Salticidae) (TBC) at Suppressed - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at Black Mountain - 23 Oct 2019 by shoko
Maratus pavonis (Dunn's peacock spider) at Australian National University - 23 Oct 2019 by Laserchemisty
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Black Mountain - 22 Oct 2019 by shoko
Unidentified Other hunting spider (TBC) at Suppressed - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L

Page 1  2  3  4  5  6  »  34 

Defined boundary

Acton, ACT boundaries

Filter

Categories

Follow Acton, ACT

Subscribe

Receive email alerts when new sightings are reported.

Local knowledge

Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1195023 sightings of 5540 species in 1195 locations from 2735 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy