Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr
Home Membersmichaelb [Sightings | Surveys]

michaelb

Page 4 of 66 pages - image sightings only 6642 49 6543

Pholodes sinistraria (Sinister Moth, Frilled Bark Moth) at Conder, ACT - 18 Dec 2018 Cygnus atratus (Black Swan) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018 Pelecanus conspicillatus (Australian Pelican) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018 Oriolus sagittatus (Olive-backed Oriole) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018 Microlaena stipoides (Weeping Grass) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018 Hypericum perforatum (St John's Wort) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018 Egretta novaehollandiae (White-faced Heron) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018 Foeniculum vulgare (Fennel) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018 Erodium crinitum (Native Crowfoot) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018 Rumex brownii (Slender Dock, Swamp Dock) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018 Grevillea juniperina (Grevillea) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018 Persicaria decipiens (Slender Knotweed) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018 Hemigomphus heteroclytus (Stout Vicetail) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018 Repsimus manicatus montanus (Green Nail Beetle) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018 Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (subgenus) (Halictid bee) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018 Kunzea ericoides (Burgan) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018 Riccia cartilaginosa (Liverwort) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018 Austrogomphus cornutus (Unicorn Hunter) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018 Laeviscolia frontalis (Two-spot hairy flower wasp) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018 Eupoecila australasiae (Fiddler Beetle) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018 Phyllotocus marginipennis (Nectar scarab) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018 Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018 Callistemon sieberi (River Bottlebrush) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018 Hellula hydralis (Cabbage Centre Moth) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018 Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018 Atriplex semibaccata (Creeping Saltbush) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018 Eucalyptus rubida subsp. rubida (Candlebark) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018 Psephotus haematonotus (Red-rumped Parrot) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018 Rubus anglocandicans (Blackberry) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at Pine Island to Point Hut - 18 Dec 2018 Merops ornatus (Rainbow Bee-eater) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018 Vombatus ursinus (Wombat) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018 Phyllotocus navicularis (Nectar scarab) at Conder, ACT - 15 Dec 2018 Callistemon sieberi (River Bottlebrush) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018 Phyllotocus marginipennis (Nectar scarab) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018 Prunella vulgaris (Self-heal, Heal All) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018 Leptospermum obovatum (Tea Tree) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018 Repsimus manicatus montanus (Green Nail Beetle) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018 Castiarina rufipennis (A Jewel Beetle) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018 Polypogon monspeliensis (Annual Beardgrass) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018 Oenothera indecora subsp. bonariensis (Small-flower evening-primrose) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018 Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018 Rubus anglocandicans (Blackberry) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018 Stenoderus suturalis (Stinking Longhorn) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018 Ferreola handschini (Orange-collared Spider Wasp) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018 Paropsis pictipennis (Tea-tree button beetle) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018 Porrostoma rhipidium (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018 Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018 Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018 Polypogon monspeliensis (Annual Beardgrass) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018 Veronica anagallis-aquatica (Blue Water Speedwell) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018 Persicaria lapathifolia (Pale Knotweed) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018 Maroga melanostigma (Fruit tree borer) at Conder, ACT - 8 Dec 2018 Macropus rufogriseus (Red-necked Wallaby) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 5 Dec 2018 Aeolochroma metarhodata (Tea-tree Emerald) at Conder, ACT - 4 Dec 2018 Arsipoda sp. (genus) (Red-legged flea beetle) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018 Lomandra multiflora (Many-flowered Matrush) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018 Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018 Myosotis laxa subsp. caespitosa (Water Forget-me-not) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018 Leptospermum obovatum (Tea Tree) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018 Platyptilia emissalis (Plume moth) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018 Gratiola peruviana (Australian Brooklime) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018 Cyperus sphaeroideus (Scented Sedge) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018 Merops ornatus (Rainbow Bee-eater) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018 Lythrum salicaria (Purple Loosestrife) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018 Cacatua sanguinea (Little Corella) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018 Phyllotocus rufipennis (Nectar scarab) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018 Ligustrum sinense (Small-leaved Privet) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018 Porrostoma rhipidium (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018 Euphorbia lathyrus (Caper Spurge) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018 Rubus anglocandicans (Blackberry) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018 Hypericum perforatum (St John's Wort) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018 Callococcus acaciae (Burgan woolly scale) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018 Echium vulgare (Vipers Bugloss) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018 Populus nigra (Lombardy Poplar) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018 Phragmites australis (Common reed) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018 Dicranosterna immaculata (Acacia leaf beetle) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018 Syllitus sp. (genus) (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at Conder, ACT - 30 Nov 2018 Wahlenbergia capillaris (Tufted Bluebell) at Gordon, ACT - 29 Nov 2018 Persicaria prostrata (Creeping Knotweed) at Gordon, ACT - 29 Nov 2018 Acridotheres tristis (Common Myna) at Lanyon - northern section - 29 Nov 2018 Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Gordon, ACT - 29 Nov 2018 Oenothera lindheimeri (Clockweed) at Gordon, ACT - 29 Nov 2018 Themeda triandra (Kangaroo Grass) at Gordon, ACT - 29 Nov 2018 Cardiaspina albitextura (White Lace Lerp) at Lanyon - northern section - 29 Nov 2018 Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 29 Nov 2018 Phalaris aquatica (Phalaris) at Gordon, ACT - 29 Nov 2018 Hypochaeris radicata (Catsear) at Gordon, ACT - 29 Nov 2018 Manorina melanocephala (Noisy Miner) at Lanyon - northern section - 29 Nov 2018 Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Lanyon - northern section - 29 Nov 2018 Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at Pine Island to Point Hut - 27 Nov 2018 Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Crace Grasslands - 22 Nov 2018 Acacia ulicifolia (Prickly Moses) at Crace Grasslands - 22 Nov 2018 Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Crace Grasslands - 22 Nov 2018 Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at Crace Grasslands - 22 Nov 2018 Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Crace Grasslands - 22 Nov 2018 Rumex dumosus (Wiry Dock) at Crace Grasslands - 22 Nov 2018 Calocephalus citreus (Lemon Beauty Heads) at Crace Grasslands - 22 Nov 2018
Pholodes sinistraria (Sinister Moth, Frilled Bark Moth) at Conder, ACT - 18 Dec 2018
Cygnus atratus (Black Swan) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018
Pelecanus conspicillatus (Australian Pelican) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018
Oriolus sagittatus (Olive-backed Oriole) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018
Microlaena stipoides (Weeping Grass) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018
Hypericum perforatum (St John's Wort) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018
Egretta novaehollandiae (White-faced Heron) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018
Foeniculum vulgare (Fennel) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018
Erodium crinitum (Native Crowfoot) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018
Rumex brownii (Slender Dock, Swamp Dock) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018
Grevillea juniperina (Grevillea) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018
Persicaria decipiens (Slender Knotweed) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018
Hemigomphus heteroclytus (Stout Vicetail) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018
Repsimus manicatus montanus (Green Nail Beetle) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (subgenus) (Halictid bee) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018
Kunzea ericoides (Burgan) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018
Riccia cartilaginosa (Liverwort) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018
Austrogomphus cornutus (Unicorn Hunter) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018
Laeviscolia frontalis (Two-spot hairy flower wasp) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018
Eupoecila australasiae (Fiddler Beetle) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018
Phyllotocus marginipennis (Nectar scarab) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018
Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018
Callistemon sieberi (River Bottlebrush) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018
Hellula hydralis (Cabbage Centre Moth) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018
Atriplex semibaccata (Creeping Saltbush) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018
Eucalyptus rubida subsp. rubida (Candlebark) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018
Psephotus haematonotus (Red-rumped Parrot) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018
Rubus anglocandicans (Blackberry) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at Pine Island to Point Hut - 18 Dec 2018
Merops ornatus (Rainbow Bee-eater) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018
Vombatus ursinus (Wombat) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018
Phyllotocus navicularis (Nectar scarab) at Conder, ACT - 15 Dec 2018
Callistemon sieberi (River Bottlebrush) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018
Phyllotocus marginipennis (Nectar scarab) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018
Prunella vulgaris (Self-heal, Heal All) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018
Leptospermum obovatum (Tea Tree) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018
Repsimus manicatus montanus (Green Nail Beetle) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018
Castiarina rufipennis (A Jewel Beetle) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018
Polypogon monspeliensis (Annual Beardgrass) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018
Oenothera indecora subsp. bonariensis (Small-flower evening-primrose) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018
Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018
Rubus anglocandicans (Blackberry) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018
Stenoderus suturalis (Stinking Longhorn) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018
Ferreola handschini (Orange-collared Spider Wasp) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018
Paropsis pictipennis (Tea-tree button beetle) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018
Porrostoma rhipidium (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018
Polypogon monspeliensis (Annual Beardgrass) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018
Veronica anagallis-aquatica (Blue Water Speedwell) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018
Persicaria lapathifolia (Pale Knotweed) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018
Maroga melanostigma (Fruit tree borer) at Conder, ACT - 8 Dec 2018
Macropus rufogriseus (Red-necked Wallaby) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 5 Dec 2018
Aeolochroma metarhodata (Tea-tree Emerald) at Conder, ACT - 4 Dec 2018
Arsipoda sp. (genus) (Red-legged flea beetle) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018
Lomandra multiflora (Many-flowered Matrush) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018
Myosotis laxa subsp. caespitosa (Water Forget-me-not) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018
Leptospermum obovatum (Tea Tree) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018
Platyptilia emissalis (Plume moth) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018
Gratiola peruviana (Australian Brooklime) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018
Cyperus sphaeroideus (Scented Sedge) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018
Merops ornatus (Rainbow Bee-eater) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018
Lythrum salicaria (Purple Loosestrife) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018
Cacatua sanguinea (Little Corella) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018
Phyllotocus rufipennis (Nectar scarab) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018
Ligustrum sinense (Small-leaved Privet) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018
Porrostoma rhipidium (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018
Euphorbia lathyrus (Caper Spurge) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018
Rubus anglocandicans (Blackberry) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018
Hypericum perforatum (St John's Wort) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018
Callococcus acaciae (Burgan woolly scale) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018
Echium vulgare (Vipers Bugloss) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018
Populus nigra (Lombardy Poplar) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018
Phragmites australis (Common reed) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018
Dicranosterna immaculata (Acacia leaf beetle) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018
Syllitus sp. (genus) (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at Conder, ACT - 30 Nov 2018
Wahlenbergia capillaris (Tufted Bluebell) at Gordon, ACT - 29 Nov 2018
Persicaria prostrata (Creeping Knotweed) at Gordon, ACT - 29 Nov 2018
Acridotheres tristis (Common Myna) at Lanyon - northern section - 29 Nov 2018
Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Gordon, ACT - 29 Nov 2018
Oenothera lindheimeri (Clockweed) at Gordon, ACT - 29 Nov 2018
Themeda triandra (Kangaroo Grass) at Gordon, ACT - 29 Nov 2018
Cardiaspina albitextura (White Lace Lerp) at Lanyon - northern section - 29 Nov 2018
Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 29 Nov 2018
Phalaris aquatica (Phalaris) at Gordon, ACT - 29 Nov 2018
Hypochaeris radicata (Catsear) at Gordon, ACT - 29 Nov 2018
Manorina melanocephala (Noisy Miner) at Lanyon - northern section - 29 Nov 2018
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Lanyon - northern section - 29 Nov 2018
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at Pine Island to Point Hut - 27 Nov 2018
Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Crace Grasslands - 22 Nov 2018
Acacia ulicifolia (Prickly Moses) at Crace Grasslands - 22 Nov 2018
Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Crace Grasslands - 22 Nov 2018
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at Crace Grasslands - 22 Nov 2018
Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Crace Grasslands - 22 Nov 2018
Rumex dumosus (Wiry Dock) at Crace Grasslands - 22 Nov 2018
Calocephalus citreus (Lemon Beauty Heads) at Crace Grasslands - 22 Nov 2018

Page 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  »  66 

michaelb

Hi. I'm Michael Bedingfield. I've been exploring the natural areas around southern Tuggeranong since I moved here in 1992 and became interested in the local native plants. Since then I've drawn many of them, joining Friends of Grasslands to share this interest. Later I began to document and photograph these plants, starting with Tuggeranong Hill Nature Reserve, then the lower slopes of Mount Rob Roy Range, and the Murrumbidgee River Corridor nearby. Tuggeranong Hill and Rob Roy are very rich in native floral diversity. After a while I started photographing and drawing the local animals as well, large and small. When Michael Mulvaney and Aaron Clausen saw my enthusiasm for the local flora and fauna, they asked me to help them in developing and administering the Canberra Nature Map website and the NatureMapr network. It has been a very rewarding experience.

Filter

Categories

Local Expertise

Member Profile

  • Local Moderator!
  • Founding Explorer!
  • Multiple Significant Sightings!
  • 14 May 2014 Member since

Follow michaelb

Subscribe

Receive email alerts when new sightings are reported.

Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Atlas of Life Budawang Coast Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1170076 sightings of 5238 species in 961 locations from 2359 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy