Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr
Home Membersmichaelb [Sightings | Surveys]

michaelb

Page 2 of 66 pages - image sightings only 6642 49 6543

Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 Tetragnatha sp. (genus) (Long-jawed spider) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 Colepia ingloria (A robber fly) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb Populus nigra (Lombardy Poplar) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 Paspalum distichum (Water Couch) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 Phragmites australis (Common reed) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 Ranunculus repens (Creeping Buttercup) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 Podalonia tydei (Wasp) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 Persicaria decipiens (Slender Knotweed) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 Bursaria spinosa (Native Blackthorn) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 Isodontia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Grass-carrying wasp) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 Sphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Sphex digger wasp) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 Pteropus poliocephalus (Grey-headed Flying Fox) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb Persicaria lapathifolia (Pale Knotweed) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 Lythrum salicaria (Purple Loosestrife) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 Persicaria hydropiper  (Water Pepper) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 Sceliphron laetum (Common mud dauber wasp) at Point Hut Pond - 17 Feb 2019 Scopula rubraria (Reddish Wave) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 Glycine tabacina (Variable Glycine) at Banks, ACT - 16 Feb 2019 Sporobolus creber (Slender Rat's Tail Grass) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 Rosa rubiginosa (Sweet Briar, Eglantine) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 Typha sp. (Cumbungi) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 Trifolium repens (White Clover) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 Salix matsudana ‘Tortuosa’ (Tortured Willow) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 Indigofera adesmiifolia (Tick Indigo) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 Cyperus lhotskyanus (A sedge) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 Salix sp. (A Willow) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 Isotoma fluviatilis subsp. australis (Swamp Isotome) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 Cyperus sanguinolentus (A Sedge) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 Cyperus sphaeroideus (Scented Sedge) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 Eragrostis brownii (Common Love Grass) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 Schoenoplectus validus (River Club-rush) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 Orthetrum villosovittatum (Fiery Skimmer) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 Sceliphron laetum (Common mud dauber wasp) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Banks, ACT - 16 Feb 2019 Cyperus lhotskyanus (A sedge) at Banks, ACT - 16 Feb 2019 Typha sp. (Cumbungi) at Banks, ACT - 16 Feb 2019 Cyperus sphaeroideus (Scented Sedge) at Banks, ACT - 16 Feb 2019 Unidentified Potter wasp (Vespidae, Eumeninae) (TBC) at Conder, ACT - 14 Feb 2019 Repsimus manicatus montanus (Green Nail Beetle) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 Chondrilla juncea (Skeleton Weed) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 Phragmites australis (Common reed) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 Persicaria lapathifolia (Pale Knotweed) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 Xanthium spinosum (Bathurst Burr) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 Atriplex semibaccata (Creeping Saltbush) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 Sphecidae or Crabronidae (families) (Unidentified sand wasp) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 by michaelb Ferreola handschini (Orange-collared Spider Wasp) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 Foeniculum vulgare (Fennel) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 Sceliphron laetum (Common mud dauber wasp) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 Typha sp. (Cumbungi) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 Hemigomphus heteroclytus (Stout Vicetail) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 Colepia ingloria (A robber fly) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 Lythrum salicaria (Purple Loosestrife) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 Austrogomphus guerini (Yellow-striped Hunter) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 Echinochloa crus-galli (Barnyard Grass) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 Paspalum distichum (Water Couch) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 Crassula helmsii (Swamp Stonecrop) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 Myriophyllum verrucosum (Red water-milfoil) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 by michaelb Gratiola peruviana (Australian Brooklime) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 Persicaria hydropiper  (Water Pepper) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 Anas superciliosa (Pacific Black Duck) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 Sphecidae or Crabronidae (families) (Unidentified sand wasp) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at Conder, ACT - 2 Feb 2019 Ephutomorpha sp. (genus) (Black Mutillid Wasp) at Pine Island to Point Hut - 31 Jan 2019 Morbora sp. (genus) (Unidentified Morbora shield bug) at Conder, ACT - 31 Jan 2019 Isodontia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Grass-carrying wasp) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 29 Jan 2019 by michaelb Anthus novaeseelandiae (Australasian Pipit) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 29 Jan 2019 by michaelb Agonoscelis rutila (Horehound bug) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 29 Jan 2019 Sphecidae or Crabronidae (families) (TBC) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 29 Jan 2019 Sphecidae or Crabronidae (families) (Unidentified sand wasp) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 29 Jan 2019 Sceliphron laetum (Common mud dauber wasp) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 29 Jan 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 29 Jan 2019 by michaelb Phoracantha punctata (Longhorn beetle) at Conder, ACT - 26 Jan 2019 Phacodes personatus (Longhorn beetle) at Conder, ACT - 25 Jan 2019
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019
Tetragnatha sp. (genus) (Long-jawed spider) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019
Colepia ingloria (A robber fly) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Populus nigra (Lombardy Poplar) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019
Paspalum distichum (Water Couch) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019
Phragmites australis (Common reed) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019
Ranunculus repens (Creeping Buttercup) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019
Podalonia tydei (Wasp) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019
Persicaria decipiens (Slender Knotweed) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019
Bursaria spinosa (Native Blackthorn) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019
Isodontia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Grass-carrying wasp) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019
Sphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Sphex digger wasp) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019
Pteropus poliocephalus (Grey-headed Flying Fox) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Persicaria lapathifolia (Pale Knotweed) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019
Lythrum salicaria (Purple Loosestrife) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019
Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019
Persicaria hydropiper  (Water Pepper) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019
Sceliphron laetum (Common mud dauber wasp) at Point Hut Pond - 17 Feb 2019
Scopula rubraria (Reddish Wave) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019
Glycine tabacina (Variable Glycine) at Banks, ACT - 16 Feb 2019
Sporobolus creber (Slender Rat's Tail Grass) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019
Rosa rubiginosa (Sweet Briar, Eglantine) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019
Typha sp. (Cumbungi) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019
Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019
Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019
Trifolium repens (White Clover) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019
Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019
Salix matsudana ‘Tortuosa’ (Tortured Willow) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019
Indigofera adesmiifolia (Tick Indigo) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019
Cyperus lhotskyanus (A sedge) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019
Salix sp. (A Willow) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019
Isotoma fluviatilis subsp. australis (Swamp Isotome) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019
Cyperus sanguinolentus (A Sedge) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019
Cyperus sphaeroideus (Scented Sedge) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019
Eragrostis brownii (Common Love Grass) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019
Schoenoplectus validus (River Club-rush) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019
Orthetrum villosovittatum (Fiery Skimmer) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019
Sceliphron laetum (Common mud dauber wasp) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Banks, ACT - 16 Feb 2019
Cyperus lhotskyanus (A sedge) at Banks, ACT - 16 Feb 2019
Typha sp. (Cumbungi) at Banks, ACT - 16 Feb 2019
Cyperus sphaeroideus (Scented Sedge) at Banks, ACT - 16 Feb 2019
Unidentified Potter wasp (Vespidae, Eumeninae) (TBC) at Conder, ACT - 14 Feb 2019
Repsimus manicatus montanus (Green Nail Beetle) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019
Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019
Chondrilla juncea (Skeleton Weed) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019
Phragmites australis (Common reed) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019
Persicaria lapathifolia (Pale Knotweed) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019
Xanthium spinosum (Bathurst Burr) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019
Atriplex semibaccata (Creeping Saltbush) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019
Sphecidae or Crabronidae (families) (Unidentified sand wasp) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Ferreola handschini (Orange-collared Spider Wasp) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019
Foeniculum vulgare (Fennel) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019
Sceliphron laetum (Common mud dauber wasp) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019
Typha sp. (Cumbungi) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019
Hemigomphus heteroclytus (Stout Vicetail) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019
Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019
Colepia ingloria (A robber fly) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019
Lythrum salicaria (Purple Loosestrife) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019
Austrogomphus guerini (Yellow-striped Hunter) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019
Echinochloa crus-galli (Barnyard Grass) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019
Paspalum distichum (Water Couch) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019
Crassula helmsii (Swamp Stonecrop) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019
Myriophyllum verrucosum (Red water-milfoil) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Gratiola peruviana (Australian Brooklime) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019
Persicaria hydropiper  (Water Pepper) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019
Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019
Anas superciliosa (Pacific Black Duck) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019
Sphecidae or Crabronidae (families) (Unidentified sand wasp) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019
Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at Conder, ACT - 2 Feb 2019
Ephutomorpha sp. (genus) (Black Mutillid Wasp) at Pine Island to Point Hut - 31 Jan 2019
Morbora sp. (genus) (Unidentified Morbora shield bug) at Conder, ACT - 31 Jan 2019
Isodontia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Grass-carrying wasp) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 29 Jan 2019 by michaelb
Anthus novaeseelandiae (Australasian Pipit) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 29 Jan 2019 by michaelb
Agonoscelis rutila (Horehound bug) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 29 Jan 2019
Sphecidae or Crabronidae (families) (TBC) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 29 Jan 2019
Sphecidae or Crabronidae (families) (Unidentified sand wasp) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 29 Jan 2019
Sceliphron laetum (Common mud dauber wasp) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 29 Jan 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 29 Jan 2019 by michaelb
Phoracantha punctata (Longhorn beetle) at Conder, ACT - 26 Jan 2019
Phacodes personatus (Longhorn beetle) at Conder, ACT - 25 Jan 2019

Page 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  »  66 

michaelb

Hi. I'm Michael Bedingfield. I've been exploring the natural areas around southern Tuggeranong since I moved here in 1992 and became interested in the local native plants. Since then I've drawn many of them, joining Friends of Grasslands to share this interest. Later I began to document and photograph these plants, starting with Tuggeranong Hill Nature Reserve, then the lower slopes of Mount Rob Roy Range, and the Murrumbidgee River Corridor nearby. Tuggeranong Hill and Rob Roy are very rich in native floral diversity. After a while I started photographing and drawing the local animals as well, large and small. When Michael Mulvaney and Aaron Clausen saw my enthusiasm for the local flora and fauna, they asked me to help them in developing and administering the Canberra Nature Map website and the NatureMapr network. It has been a very rewarding experience.

Filter

Categories

Local Expertise

Member Profile

  • Local Moderator!
  • Founding Explorer!
  • Multiple Significant Sightings!
  • 14 May 2014 Member since

Follow michaelb

Subscribe

Receive email alerts when new sightings are reported.

Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Atlas of Life Budawang Coast Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1170076 sightings of 5238 species in 961 locations from 2359 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy