Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

michaelb

Page 1 of 10 pages - image sightings only 922 0 922

Amaranthus retroflexus (Redroot Amaranth) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb Portulaca oleracea (Pigweed, Purslane) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb Marrubium vulgare (Horehound) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb Mentha x piperita (Peppermint) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb Citrullus lanatus (Wild Melon, Camel Melon, Bitter Melon) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb Mentha x piperita (Peppermint) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb Dysphania pumilio (Small Crumbweed) at Tuggeranong DC, ACT - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb Foeniculum vulgare (Fennel) at Tuggeranong DC, ACT - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb Saponaria officinalis (Soapwort) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb Verbena caracasana (Purple Top) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb Portulaca oleracea (Pigweed, Purslane) at Tuggeranong DC, ACT - 27 Feb 2019 Dysphania pumilio (Small Crumbweed) at Conder, ACT - 27 Feb 2019 Atriplex semibaccata (Creeping Saltbush) at Conder, ACT - 27 Feb 2019 Ranunculus repens (Creeping Buttercup) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 Persicaria decipiens (Slender Knotweed) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 Persicaria lapathifolia (Pale Knotweed) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 Lythrum salicaria (Purple Loosestrife) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 Persicaria hydropiper  (Water Pepper) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 Isotoma fluviatilis subsp. australis (Swamp Isotome) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 Persicaria lapathifolia (Pale Knotweed) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 Atriplex semibaccata (Creeping Saltbush) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 Foeniculum vulgare (Fennel) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 Lythrum salicaria (Purple Loosestrife) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 Persicaria hydropiper  (Water Pepper) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 Argemone ochroleuca subsp. ochroleuca (Mexican Poppy, Prickly Poppy) at Paddys River, ACT - 17 Jan 2019 Scutellaria humilis (Dwarf Skullcap) at Rob Roy Range - 12 Jan 2019 Ajuga australis (Austral Bugloss) at Rob Roy Range - 12 Jan 2019 Isotoma fluviatilis subsp. australis (Swamp Isotome) at Rob Roy Range - 12 Jan 2019 Hypericum perforatum (St John's Wort) at Rob Roy Range - 12 Jan 2019 Persicaria hydropiper  (Water Pepper) at Bullen Range - 9 Jan 2019 Lythrum salicaria (Purple Loosestrife) at Bullen Range - 9 Jan 2019 Hypericum perforatum (St John's Wort) at Urambi Hills - 26 Dec 2018 Hypericum perforatum (St John's Wort) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018 Foeniculum vulgare (Fennel) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018 Erodium crinitum (Native Crowfoot) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018 Rumex brownii (Slender Dock, Swamp Dock) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018 Persicaria decipiens (Slender Knotweed) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018 Atriplex semibaccata (Creeping Saltbush) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018 Prunella vulgaris (Self-heal, Heal All) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018 Oenothera indecora subsp. bonariensis (Small-flower evening-primrose) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018 Persicaria lapathifolia (Pale Knotweed) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018 Lythrum salicaria (Purple Loosestrife) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018 Euphorbia lathyrus (Caper Spurge) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018 Hypericum perforatum (St John's Wort) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018 Echium vulgare (Vipers Bugloss) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018 Wahlenbergia capillaris (Tufted Bluebell) at Gordon, ACT - 29 Nov 2018 Persicaria prostrata (Creeping Knotweed) at Gordon, ACT - 29 Nov 2018 Oenothera lindheimeri (Clockweed) at Gordon, ACT - 29 Nov 2018 Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Crace Grasslands - 22 Nov 2018 Rumex dumosus (Wiry Dock) at Crace Grasslands - 22 Nov 2018 Hypericum perforatum (St John's Wort) at Crace Grasslands - 22 Nov 2018 Linum marginale (Native Flax) at Crace Grasslands - 22 Nov 2018 Cynoglossum suaveolens (Sweet Hounds Tongue) at Crace Grasslands - 22 Nov 2018 Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Crace Grasslands - 22 Nov 2018 Velleia paradoxa (Spur Velleia) at Crace Grasslands - 22 Nov 2018 Hypericum perforatum (St John's Wort) at Bullen Range - 1 Nov 2018 Pelargonium australe (Native Stork’s Bill) at Bullen Range - 1 Nov 2018 Drosera peltata (Pale sundew) at Bullen Range - 1 Nov 2018 Veronica perfoliata (Digger's Speedwell) at Bullen Range - 1 Nov 2018 Stellaria pungens (Prickly Starwort) at Bullen Range - 1 Nov 2018 Atriplex semibaccata (Creeping Saltbush) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 2 Sep 2018 Conium maculatum (Hemlock) at Bullen Range - 25 Jul 2018 Veronica perfoliata (Digger's Speedwell) at Pine Island to Point Hut - 17 Jul 2018 Asperula ambleia (Stiff woodruff) at Pine Island to Point Hut - 17 Jul 2018 Asperula ambleia (Stiff woodruff) at Pine Island to Point Hut - 17 Jul 2018 Ranunculus sceleratus subsp. sceleratus (Celery-leaved Buttercup, Celery Buttercup) at Jerrabomberra Wetlands - 20 Jun 2018 Ranunculus sp. (Buttercup) at Jerrabomberra Wetlands - 20 Jun 2018 Rumex conglomeratus (Clustered Dock) at Jerrabomberra Wetlands - 20 Jun 2018 Ranunculus repens (Creeping Buttercup) at Jerrabomberra Wetlands - 20 Jun 2018 Atriplex semibaccata (Creeping Saltbush) at Jerrabomberra Wetlands - 28 May 2018 Plantago major (Large Plantain) at Jerrabomberra Wetlands - 28 May 2018 Ranunculus sceleratus subsp. sceleratus (Celery-leaved Buttercup, Celery Buttercup) at Jerrabomberra Wetlands - 9 May 2018 Atriplex semibaccata (Creeping Saltbush) at Jerrabomberra Wetlands - 28 Apr 2018 Alternanthera nana (Hairy Joyweed) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 15 Apr 2018 Alternanthera pungens (Khaki Weed) at Banks, ACT - 10 Apr 2018 Alternanthera denticulata (Lesser Joyweed) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 9 Apr 2018 Persicaria lapathifolia (Pale Knotweed) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 9 Apr 2018 Lythrum salicaria (Purple Loosestrife) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 9 Apr 2018 Plantago major (Large Plantain) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 9 Apr 2018 Persicaria decipiens (Slender Knotweed) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 9 Apr 2018 Persicaria lapathifolia (Pale Knotweed) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 9 Apr 2018 Persicaria hydropiper  (Water Pepper) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 9 Apr 2018 Verbena caracasana (Purple Top) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 9 Apr 2018 Dysphania pumilio (Small Crumbweed) at Molonglo River Park - 28 Mar 2018 Portulaca oleracea (Pigweed, Purslane) at Molonglo River Park - 28 Mar 2018 Persicaria hydropiper  (Water Pepper) at Molonglo River Park - 28 Mar 2018 Persicaria decipiens (Slender Knotweed) at Molonglo River Park - 28 Mar 2018 Verbena caracasana (Purple Top) at Denman Prospect, ACT - 28 Mar 2018 Verbena caracasana (Purple Top) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 25 Mar 2018 Verbena caracasana (Purple Top) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 14 Mar 2018 Oenothera stricta subsp. stricta (Common Evening Primrose) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 14 Mar 2018 Dysphania pumilio (Small Crumbweed) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 14 Mar 2018 Portulaca oleracea (Pigweed, Purslane) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 14 Mar 2018 Oenothera indecora subsp. bonariensis (Small-flower evening-primrose) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 14 Mar 2018 Persicaria prostrata (Creeping Knotweed) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 14 Mar 2018 Persicaria hydropiper  (Water Pepper) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 14 Mar 2018 Lythrum salicaria (Purple Loosestrife) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 14 Mar 2018 Eschscholzia californica (California Poppy) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 14 Mar 2018 Verbena incompta (Purpletop) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 14 Mar 2018 Amaranthus sp. (Amaranth) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 14 Mar 2018
Amaranthus retroflexus (Redroot Amaranth) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Portulaca oleracea (Pigweed, Purslane) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Marrubium vulgare (Horehound) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Mentha x piperita (Peppermint) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 13 Apr 2019 by michaelb
Citrullus lanatus (Wild Melon, Camel Melon, Bitter Melon) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Mentha x piperita (Peppermint) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Dysphania pumilio (Small Crumbweed) at Tuggeranong DC, ACT - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Foeniculum vulgare (Fennel) at Tuggeranong DC, ACT - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Saponaria officinalis (Soapwort) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Verbena caracasana (Purple Top) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 12 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Portulaca oleracea (Pigweed, Purslane) at Tuggeranong DC, ACT - 27 Feb 2019
Dysphania pumilio (Small Crumbweed) at Conder, ACT - 27 Feb 2019
Atriplex semibaccata (Creeping Saltbush) at Conder, ACT - 27 Feb 2019
Ranunculus repens (Creeping Buttercup) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019
Persicaria decipiens (Slender Knotweed) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019
Persicaria lapathifolia (Pale Knotweed) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019
Lythrum salicaria (Purple Loosestrife) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019
Persicaria hydropiper  (Water Pepper) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019
Isotoma fluviatilis subsp. australis (Swamp Isotome) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019
Persicaria lapathifolia (Pale Knotweed) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019
Atriplex semibaccata (Creeping Saltbush) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019
Foeniculum vulgare (Fennel) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019
Lythrum salicaria (Purple Loosestrife) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019
Persicaria hydropiper  (Water Pepper) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019
Argemone ochroleuca subsp. ochroleuca (Mexican Poppy, Prickly Poppy) at Paddys River, ACT - 17 Jan 2019
Scutellaria humilis (Dwarf Skullcap) at Rob Roy Range - 12 Jan 2019
Ajuga australis (Austral Bugloss) at Rob Roy Range - 12 Jan 2019
Isotoma fluviatilis subsp. australis (Swamp Isotome) at Rob Roy Range - 12 Jan 2019
Hypericum perforatum (St John's Wort) at Rob Roy Range - 12 Jan 2019
Persicaria hydropiper  (Water Pepper) at Bullen Range - 9 Jan 2019
Lythrum salicaria (Purple Loosestrife) at Bullen Range - 9 Jan 2019
Hypericum perforatum (St John's Wort) at Urambi Hills - 26 Dec 2018
Hypericum perforatum (St John's Wort) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018
Foeniculum vulgare (Fennel) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018
Erodium crinitum (Native Crowfoot) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018
Rumex brownii (Slender Dock, Swamp Dock) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018
Persicaria decipiens (Slender Knotweed) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018
Atriplex semibaccata (Creeping Saltbush) at Bullen Range - 18 Dec 2018
Prunella vulgaris (Self-heal, Heal All) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018
Oenothera indecora subsp. bonariensis (Small-flower evening-primrose) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018
Persicaria lapathifolia (Pale Knotweed) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 9 Dec 2018
Lythrum salicaria (Purple Loosestrife) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018
Euphorbia lathyrus (Caper Spurge) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018
Hypericum perforatum (St John's Wort) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018
Echium vulgare (Vipers Bugloss) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 1 Dec 2018
Wahlenbergia capillaris (Tufted Bluebell) at Gordon, ACT - 29 Nov 2018
Persicaria prostrata (Creeping Knotweed) at Gordon, ACT - 29 Nov 2018
Oenothera lindheimeri (Clockweed) at Gordon, ACT - 29 Nov 2018
Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Crace Grasslands - 22 Nov 2018
Rumex dumosus (Wiry Dock) at Crace Grasslands - 22 Nov 2018
Hypericum perforatum (St John's Wort) at Crace Grasslands - 22 Nov 2018
Linum marginale (Native Flax) at Crace Grasslands - 22 Nov 2018
Cynoglossum suaveolens (Sweet Hounds Tongue) at Crace Grasslands - 22 Nov 2018
Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Crace Grasslands - 22 Nov 2018
Velleia paradoxa (Spur Velleia) at Crace Grasslands - 22 Nov 2018
Hypericum perforatum (St John's Wort) at Bullen Range - 1 Nov 2018
Pelargonium australe (Native Stork’s Bill) at Bullen Range - 1 Nov 2018
Drosera peltata (Pale sundew) at Bullen Range - 1 Nov 2018
Veronica perfoliata (Digger's Speedwell) at Bullen Range - 1 Nov 2018
Stellaria pungens (Prickly Starwort) at Bullen Range - 1 Nov 2018
Atriplex semibaccata (Creeping Saltbush) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 2 Sep 2018
Conium maculatum (Hemlock) at Bullen Range - 25 Jul 2018
Veronica perfoliata (Digger's Speedwell) at Pine Island to Point Hut - 17 Jul 2018
Asperula ambleia (Stiff woodruff) at Pine Island to Point Hut - 17 Jul 2018
Asperula ambleia (Stiff woodruff) at Pine Island to Point Hut - 17 Jul 2018
Ranunculus sceleratus subsp. sceleratus (Celery-leaved Buttercup, Celery Buttercup) at Jerrabomberra Wetlands - 20 Jun 2018
Ranunculus sp. (Buttercup) at Jerrabomberra Wetlands - 20 Jun 2018
Rumex conglomeratus (Clustered Dock) at Jerrabomberra Wetlands - 20 Jun 2018
Ranunculus repens (Creeping Buttercup) at Jerrabomberra Wetlands - 20 Jun 2018
Atriplex semibaccata (Creeping Saltbush) at Jerrabomberra Wetlands - 28 May 2018
Plantago major (Large Plantain) at Jerrabomberra Wetlands - 28 May 2018
Ranunculus sceleratus subsp. sceleratus (Celery-leaved Buttercup, Celery Buttercup) at Jerrabomberra Wetlands - 9 May 2018
Atriplex semibaccata (Creeping Saltbush) at Jerrabomberra Wetlands - 28 Apr 2018
Alternanthera nana (Hairy Joyweed) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 15 Apr 2018
Alternanthera pungens (Khaki Weed) at Banks, ACT - 10 Apr 2018
Alternanthera denticulata (Lesser Joyweed) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 9 Apr 2018
Persicaria lapathifolia (Pale Knotweed) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 9 Apr 2018
Lythrum salicaria (Purple Loosestrife) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 9 Apr 2018
Plantago major (Large Plantain) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 9 Apr 2018
Persicaria decipiens (Slender Knotweed) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 9 Apr 2018
Persicaria lapathifolia (Pale Knotweed) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 9 Apr 2018
Persicaria hydropiper  (Water Pepper) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 9 Apr 2018
Verbena caracasana (Purple Top) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 9 Apr 2018
Dysphania pumilio (Small Crumbweed) at Molonglo River Park - 28 Mar 2018
Portulaca oleracea (Pigweed, Purslane) at Molonglo River Park - 28 Mar 2018
Persicaria hydropiper  (Water Pepper) at Molonglo River Park - 28 Mar 2018
Persicaria decipiens (Slender Knotweed) at Molonglo River Park - 28 Mar 2018
Verbena caracasana (Purple Top) at Denman Prospect, ACT - 28 Mar 2018
Verbena caracasana (Purple Top) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 25 Mar 2018
Verbena caracasana (Purple Top) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 14 Mar 2018
Oenothera stricta subsp. stricta (Common Evening Primrose) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 14 Mar 2018
Dysphania pumilio (Small Crumbweed) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 14 Mar 2018
Portulaca oleracea (Pigweed, Purslane) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 14 Mar 2018
Oenothera indecora subsp. bonariensis (Small-flower evening-primrose) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 14 Mar 2018
Persicaria prostrata (Creeping Knotweed) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 14 Mar 2018
Persicaria hydropiper  (Water Pepper) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 14 Mar 2018
Lythrum salicaria (Purple Loosestrife) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 14 Mar 2018
Eschscholzia californica (California Poppy) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 14 Mar 2018
Verbena incompta (Purpletop) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 14 Mar 2018
Amaranthus sp. (Amaranth) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 14 Mar 2018

Page 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10 

michaelb

Hi. I'm Michael Bedingfield. I've been exploring the natural areas around southern Tuggeranong since I moved here in 1992 and became interested in the local native plants. Since then I've drawn many of them, joining Friends of Grasslands to share this interest. Later I began to document and photograph these plants, starting with Tuggeranong Hill Nature Reserve, then the lower slopes of Mount Rob Roy Range, and the Murrumbidgee River Corridor nearby. Tuggeranong Hill and Rob Roy are very rich in native floral diversity. After a while I started photographing and drawing the local animals as well, large and small. Back in 2014, Aaron Clausen and Michael Mulvaney saw my enthusiasm for the local flora and fauna, and they asked me to help them in developing and administering the Canberra Nature Map website and the NatureMapr network. It has been a very rewarding experience.

Filter

Local Expertise

Member Profile

  • Local Moderator!
  • Founding Explorer!
  • Multiple Significant Sightings!
  • 14 May 2014 Member since

Follow michaelb

Subscribe

Receive email alerts when new sightings are reported.

Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Atlas of Life Budawang Coast Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1170569 sightings of 5240 species in 985 locations from 2360 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy