Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr
Home Membersmichaelb [Sightings | Surveys]

michaelb

Page 1 of 70 pages - image sightings only 7093 86 6950

Rosa rubiginosa (Sweet Briar, Eglantine) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Dodonaea viscosa (Hop Bush) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Hypochaeris radicata (Catsear) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Lepidoscia sp. (genus) (Unidentified cone case moth) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Bromus diandrus (Great Brome) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Crataegus monogyna (Hawthorn) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Lepidoscia arctiella (Tower Case Moth) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Arthropodium milleflorum (Vanilla Lily) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Phacelococcus bursaria (Blackthorn felted scale) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Homotrysis cisteloides (Darkling beetle) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Lolium perenne (Perennial Ryegrass) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Einadia nutans (Climbing Saltbush) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Theseus modestus (Gum tree shield bug) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Philobota iphigenes (A concealer moth) at Conder, ACT - 1 Nov 2019 by michaelb Achyra massalis (Ombava) at Conder, ACT - 1 Nov 2019 by michaelb Cleora displicata (A Geometrid moth) at Conder, ACT - 31 Oct 2019 by michaelb Rainbowia sp. (genus) (TBC) at Suppressed - 27 Oct 2019 by michaelb Anas gracilis (Grey Teal) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Cacatua sanguinea (Little Corella) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Bromus hordeaceus (Soft Brome) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Anas superciliosa (Pacific Black Duck) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Bursaria spinosa (Native Blackthorn) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Hordeum leporinum (Barley Grass) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Brachychiton populneus (Kurrajong) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Dianella longifolia var. longifolia (Pale Flax Lily, Blue Flax Lily) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Psephotus haematonotus (Red-rumped Parrot) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Agrotis munda (Brown Cutworm) at Rob Roy Range - 25 Oct 2019 by michaelb Olbonoma triptycha (TBC) at Suppressed - 25 Oct 2019 by michaelb Philobota lysizona (A concealer moth) at Conder, ACT - 24 Oct 2019 by michaelb Anthela varia (Varied anthelid) at Conder, ACT - 24 Oct 2019 by michaelb Indigofera australis subsp. australis (Australian Indigo) at Conder, ACT - 23 Oct 2019 by michaelb Sophta concavata (Varied Hookwing) at Conder, ACT - 22 Oct 2019 by michaelb Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at Conder, ACT - 22 Oct 2019 by michaelb Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at Stirling Park - 19 Oct 2019 by michaelb Leucochrysum albicans subsp. tricolor (Hoary Sunray) at Stirling Park - 19 Oct 2019 by michaelb Austrostipa scabra subsp. falcata (Rough Speargrass) at Stirling Park - 19 Oct 2019 by michaelb Briza maxima (Quaking Grass, Blowfly Grass) at Stirling Park - 19 Oct 2019 by michaelb Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Stirling Park - 19 Oct 2019 by michaelb Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at Stirling Park - 19 Oct 2019 by michaelb Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Stirling Park - 19 Oct 2019 by michaelb Manorina melanocephala (Noisy Miner) at Stirling Park - 19 Oct 2019 by michaelb Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at Lake Burley Griffin Central/East - 18 Oct 2019 by michaelb Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb Erodium botrys (Long Storksbill) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb Lomandra bracteata (Small Matrush) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb Chalcopteroides sp. (genus) (Rainbow darkling beetle) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb Eucalyptus polyanthemos (Red Box) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Lanyon - northern section - 9 Oct 2019 by michaelb Coracina novaehollandiae (Black-faced Cuckooshrike) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 9 Oct 2019 by michaelb Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 9 Oct 2019 by michaelb Arctotheca calendula (Capeweed, Cape Dandelion) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 9 Oct 2019 by michaelb Falco cenchroides (Nankeen Kestrel) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 9 Oct 2019 by michaelb Chalcopteroides sp. (genus) (Rainbow darkling beetle) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 9 Oct 2019 by michaelb Gazania linearis (Gazania) at Bonython, ACT - 6 Oct 2019 by michaelb Termessa shepherdi (Shepherd's Footman) at Conder, ACT - 3 Oct 2019 by michaelb Vinca major (Greater Periwinkle) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Ehrharta erecta (Panic Veldtgrass) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Echium plantagineum (Paterson's Curse) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Erodium crinitum (Native Crowfoot) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Acacia boormanii (Snowy River Wattle) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Cygnus atratus (Black Swan) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Threskiornis molucca (Australian White Ibis) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Anas gracilis (Grey Teal) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Philemon corniculatus (Noisy Friarbird) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Ehrharta erecta (Panic Veldtgrass) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Clematis leptophylla (Small-leaf Clematis, Old Man's Beard) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Microcarbo melanoleucos (Little Pied Cormorant) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Salix babylonica (Weeping Willow) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Acacia cultriformis (Knife Leaf Wattle) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Sanguisorba minor (Salad Burnet, Sheep's Burnet) at Monash, ACT - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Columba livia (Rock Dove) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Juncus sp. (A rush) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Ehrharta erecta (Panic Veldtgrass) at Monash, ACT - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Dimorphotheca ecklonis (African Daisy) at Monash, ACT - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Carex appressa (Tall Sedge) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Cyperus exaltatus (Tall Flat-sedge, Giant Sedge) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Myriophyllum sp. (A water-milfoil) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Marsilea sp. (Aquatic fern) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Aythya australis (Hardhead) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Gazania linearis (Gazania) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Dimorphotheca ecklonis (African Daisy) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Gazania linearis (Gazania) at Conder, ACT - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Tachybaptus novaehollandiae (Australasian Grebe) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at Conder, ACT - 28 Sep 2019 by michaelb Macropus robustus (Wallaroo) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 18 Sep 2019 by michaelb Acacia rubida (Red-leaved Wattle) at Conder, ACT - 2 Sep 2019 by michaelb Viola odorata (Sweet Violet) at Molonglo River Park - 1 Sep 2019 by michaelb Amyema cambagei (Sheoak Mistletoe) at Molonglo River Park - 1 Sep 2019 by michaelb Vanellus miles (Masked Lapwing) at Molonglo, ACT - 1 Sep 2019 by michaelb Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at Molonglo River Park - 1 Sep 2019 by michaelb Macropus robustus (Wallaroo) at Molonglo River Park - 1 Sep 2019 by michaelb Leucopogon attenuatus (Small leaved beard heath) at Pine Island to Point Hut - 30 Aug 2019 by michaelb
Rosa rubiginosa (Sweet Briar, Eglantine) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Dodonaea viscosa (Hop Bush) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Hypochaeris radicata (Catsear) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Lepidoscia sp. (genus) (Unidentified cone case moth) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Bromus diandrus (Great Brome) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Crataegus monogyna (Hawthorn) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Lepidoscia arctiella (Tower Case Moth) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Arthropodium milleflorum (Vanilla Lily) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Phacelococcus bursaria (Blackthorn felted scale) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Homotrysis cisteloides (Darkling beetle) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Lolium perenne (Perennial Ryegrass) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Einadia nutans (Climbing Saltbush) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Theseus modestus (Gum tree shield bug) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Philobota iphigenes (A concealer moth) at Conder, ACT - 1 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Achyra massalis (Ombava) at Conder, ACT - 1 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Cleora displicata (A Geometrid moth) at Conder, ACT - 31 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Rainbowia sp. (genus) (TBC) at Suppressed - 27 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Anas gracilis (Grey Teal) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Cacatua sanguinea (Little Corella) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Bromus hordeaceus (Soft Brome) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Anas superciliosa (Pacific Black Duck) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Bursaria spinosa (Native Blackthorn) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Hordeum leporinum (Barley Grass) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Brachychiton populneus (Kurrajong) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Dianella longifolia var. longifolia (Pale Flax Lily, Blue Flax Lily) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Psephotus haematonotus (Red-rumped Parrot) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Agrotis munda (Brown Cutworm) at Rob Roy Range - 25 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Olbonoma triptycha (TBC) at Suppressed - 25 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Philobota lysizona (A concealer moth) at Conder, ACT - 24 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Anthela varia (Varied anthelid) at Conder, ACT - 24 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Indigofera australis subsp. australis (Australian Indigo) at Conder, ACT - 23 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Sophta concavata (Varied Hookwing) at Conder, ACT - 22 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at Conder, ACT - 22 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at Stirling Park - 19 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Leucochrysum albicans subsp. tricolor (Hoary Sunray) at Stirling Park - 19 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Austrostipa scabra subsp. falcata (Rough Speargrass) at Stirling Park - 19 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Briza maxima (Quaking Grass, Blowfly Grass) at Stirling Park - 19 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Stirling Park - 19 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at Stirling Park - 19 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Stirling Park - 19 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Manorina melanocephala (Noisy Miner) at Stirling Park - 19 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at Lake Burley Griffin Central/East - 18 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Erodium botrys (Long Storksbill) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Lomandra bracteata (Small Matrush) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Chalcopteroides sp. (genus) (Rainbow darkling beetle) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Eucalyptus polyanthemos (Red Box) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Lanyon - northern section - 9 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Coracina novaehollandiae (Black-faced Cuckooshrike) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 9 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 9 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Arctotheca calendula (Capeweed, Cape Dandelion) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 9 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Falco cenchroides (Nankeen Kestrel) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 9 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Chalcopteroides sp. (genus) (Rainbow darkling beetle) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 9 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Gazania linearis (Gazania) at Bonython, ACT - 6 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Termessa shepherdi (Shepherd's Footman) at Conder, ACT - 3 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Vinca major (Greater Periwinkle) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Ehrharta erecta (Panic Veldtgrass) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Echium plantagineum (Paterson's Curse) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Erodium crinitum (Native Crowfoot) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Acacia boormanii (Snowy River Wattle) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Cygnus atratus (Black Swan) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Threskiornis molucca (Australian White Ibis) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Anas gracilis (Grey Teal) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Philemon corniculatus (Noisy Friarbird) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Ehrharta erecta (Panic Veldtgrass) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Clematis leptophylla (Small-leaf Clematis, Old Man's Beard) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Microcarbo melanoleucos (Little Pied Cormorant) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Salix babylonica (Weeping Willow) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Acacia cultriformis (Knife Leaf Wattle) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Sanguisorba minor (Salad Burnet, Sheep's Burnet) at Monash, ACT - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Columba livia (Rock Dove) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Juncus sp. (A rush) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Ehrharta erecta (Panic Veldtgrass) at Monash, ACT - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Dimorphotheca ecklonis (African Daisy) at Monash, ACT - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Carex appressa (Tall Sedge) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Cyperus exaltatus (Tall Flat-sedge, Giant Sedge) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Myriophyllum sp. (A water-milfoil) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Marsilea sp. (Aquatic fern) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Aythya australis (Hardhead) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Gazania linearis (Gazania) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Dimorphotheca ecklonis (African Daisy) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Gazania linearis (Gazania) at Conder, ACT - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Tachybaptus novaehollandiae (Australasian Grebe) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at Conder, ACT - 28 Sep 2019 by michaelb
Macropus robustus (Wallaroo) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 18 Sep 2019 by michaelb
Acacia rubida (Red-leaved Wattle) at Conder, ACT - 2 Sep 2019 by michaelb
Viola odorata (Sweet Violet) at Molonglo River Park - 1 Sep 2019 by michaelb
Amyema cambagei (Sheoak Mistletoe) at Molonglo River Park - 1 Sep 2019 by michaelb
Vanellus miles (Masked Lapwing) at Molonglo, ACT - 1 Sep 2019 by michaelb
Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at Molonglo River Park - 1 Sep 2019 by michaelb
Macropus robustus (Wallaroo) at Molonglo River Park - 1 Sep 2019 by michaelb
Leucopogon attenuatus (Small leaved beard heath) at Pine Island to Point Hut - 30 Aug 2019 by michaelb

Page 1  2  3  4  5  6  »  70 

michaelb

Hi. I'm Michael Bedingfield. I've been exploring the natural areas around southern Tuggeranong since I moved here in 1992 and became interested in the local native plants. Since then I've drawn many of them, joining Friends of Grasslands to share this interest. Later I began to document and photograph these plants, starting with Tuggeranong Hill Nature Reserve, then the lower slopes of Mount Rob Roy Range, and the Murrumbidgee River Corridor nearby. Tuggeranong Hill and Rob Roy are very rich in native floral diversity. After a while I started photographing and drawing the local animals as well, large and small. Then in 2014, Aaron Clausen and Michael Mulvaney saw my enthusiasm for the local flora and fauna, and they asked me to help them in developing and administering the Canberra Nature Map website and the NatureMapr network. It has been a very rewarding experience.

Filter

Categories

Local Expertise

Member Profile

  • Local Moderator!
  • Founding Explorer!
  • Multiple Significant Sightings!
  • 14 May 2014 Member since

Follow michaelb

Subscribe

Receive email alerts when new sightings are reported.

Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1195023 sightings of 5540 species in 1195 locations from 2735 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy