Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region
Home Members michaelb Plants

michaelb

Page 1 of 50 pages - image sightings only 5012 0 4993

Briza maxima (Quaking Grass, Blowfly Grass) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 5 Oct 2020 by michaelb Microseris walteri (Murnong, Yam Daisy) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 5 Oct 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus rossii (Inland Scribbly Gum) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 5 Oct 2020 by michaelb Caladenia carnea (Pink fingers) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 5 Oct 2020 by michaelb Indigofera australis subsp. australis (Australian Indigo) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 5 Oct 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb Geranium retrorsum (Grassland Cranesbill) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb Erodium botrys (Long Storksbill) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb Avena sp. (Wild Oats) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus polyanthemos (Red Box) at Urambi Hills - 2 Sep 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Gordon, ACT - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Carex appressa (Tall Sedge) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (Dead hollow bearing stag) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (Dead hollow bearing stag) at Undefined Area - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (Dead hollow bearing stag) at Gordon, ACT - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Gordon, ACT - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (Dead hollow bearing stag) at Undefined Area - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (Dead hollow bearing stag) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (TBC) at Suppressed - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Aug 2020 by michaelb Ipheion uniflorum (Spring Star-flower) at Conder, ACT - 25 Aug 2020 by michaelb Nassella trichotoma (Serrated Tussock) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 23 Aug 2020 by michaelb Brachyloma daphnoides (Daphne Heath) at Bombala, NSW - 21 Jul 2020 by michaelb Unidentified Daisy (TBC) at Suppressed - 21 Jul 2020 by michaelb Poa labillardierei (Common Tussock Grass, River Tussock Grass) at Bombala, NSW - 21 Jul 2020 by michaelb Dianella longifolia var. longifolia (Pale Flax Lily, Blue Flax Lily) at Bombala, NSW - 21 Jul 2020 by michaelb Geranium retrorsum (Grassland Cranesbill) at Bombala, NSW - 21 Jul 2020 by michaelb Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Bombala, NSW - 21 Jul 2020 by michaelb Lomandra multiflora (Many-flowered Matrush) at Cathcart, NSW - 20 Jul 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus viminalis (Ribbon Gum) at Cathcart, NSW - 20 Jul 2020 by michaelb Poa labillardierei (Common Tussock Grass, River Tussock Grass) at Cathcart, NSW - 20 Jul 2020 by michaelb Austrostipa bigeniculata (Kneed Speargrass) at Nimmitabel, NSW - 15 Jul 2020 by michaelb Potentilla recta (Sulphur Cinquefoil) at Nimmitabel, NSW - 15 Jul 2020 by michaelb Dactylis glomerata (Cocksfoot) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus polyanthemos (Red Box) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb Carex appressa (Tall Sedge) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (Dead hollow bearing stag) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Gordon, ACT - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb Paspalum dilatatum (Paspalum) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (Dead hollow bearing stag) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb Rumex crispus (Curled Dock) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb Lythrum hyssopifolia (Small Loosestrife) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb Eleocharis acuta (Common Spike-rush) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb Bromus catharticus (Prairie Grass) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb Carex appressa (Tall Sedge) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb Aristida ramosa (Purple Wire Grass) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb Bidens subalternans (Greater Beggars Ticks) at Undefined Area - 4 Jun 2020 by michaelb Acacia baileyana (Cootamundra Wattle, Golden Mimosa) at Undefined Area - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus rossii (Inland Scribbly Gum) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Rytidosperma pallidum (Red-anther Wallaby Grass) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Tripogonella loliiformis (Five Minute Grass) at Undefined Area - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Hibbertia obtusifolia (Grey Guinea-flower) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Echium plantagineum (Paterson's Curse) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus rossii (Inland Scribbly Gum) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Solanum cinereum (Narrawa Burr) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Styphelia triflora (Five-corners) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Einadia nutans (Climbing Saltbush) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Exocarpos cupressiformis (Cherry Ballart) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus bridgesiana (Apple Box) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus bridgesiana (Apple Box) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Tripogonella loliiformis (Five Minute Grass) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Wahlenbergia capillaris (Tufted Bluebell) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Aristida ramosa (Purple Wire Grass) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Fimbristylis dichotoma (A Sedge) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Indigofera australis subsp. australis (Australian Indigo) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Lepidosperma laterale (Variable Sword Sedge) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Chrysocephalum semipapposum (Clustered Everlasting) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Rosa rubiginosa (Sweet Briar, Eglantine) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Linaria arvensis (Corn Toadflax) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Tolpis barbata (Yellow Hawkweed) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Carex appressa (Tall Sedge) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Lythrum hyssopifolia (Small Loosestrife) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Austrostipa scabra (Corkscrew Grass, Slender Speargrass) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Pavonia hastata (Spearleaf Swampmallow) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Ligustrum sinense (Small-leaved Privet) at Chisholm, ACT - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Unidentified Other Shrub (TBC) at Suppressed - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Sonchus asper (Prickly Sowthistle) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb Erodium crinitum (Native Crowfoot) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb Aristida ramosa (Purple Wire Grass) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb Tolpis barbata (Yellow Hawkweed) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb Cheilanthes sieberi (Rock fern) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb Pimelea curviflora (Curved Rice-flower) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb Trifolium arvense var. arvense (Haresfoot Clover) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb Cymbopogon refractus (Barbed-Wire Grass) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb
Briza maxima (Quaking Grass, Blowfly Grass) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 5 Oct 2020 by michaelb
Microseris walteri (Murnong, Yam Daisy) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 5 Oct 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus rossii (Inland Scribbly Gum) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 5 Oct 2020 by michaelb
Caladenia carnea (Pink fingers) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 5 Oct 2020 by michaelb
Indigofera australis subsp. australis (Australian Indigo) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 5 Oct 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb
Geranium retrorsum (Grassland Cranesbill) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb
Erodium botrys (Long Storksbill) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb
Avena sp. (Wild Oats) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus polyanthemos (Red Box) at Urambi Hills - 2 Sep 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Gordon, ACT - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Carex appressa (Tall Sedge) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (Dead hollow bearing stag) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (Dead hollow bearing stag) at Undefined Area - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (Dead hollow bearing stag) at Gordon, ACT - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Gordon, ACT - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (Dead hollow bearing stag) at Undefined Area - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (Dead hollow bearing stag) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (TBC) at Suppressed - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Ipheion uniflorum (Spring Star-flower) at Conder, ACT - 25 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Nassella trichotoma (Serrated Tussock) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 23 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Brachyloma daphnoides (Daphne Heath) at Bombala, NSW - 21 Jul 2020 by michaelb
Unidentified Daisy (TBC) at Suppressed - 21 Jul 2020 by michaelb
Poa labillardierei (Common Tussock Grass, River Tussock Grass) at Bombala, NSW - 21 Jul 2020 by michaelb
Dianella longifolia var. longifolia (Pale Flax Lily, Blue Flax Lily) at Bombala, NSW - 21 Jul 2020 by michaelb
Geranium retrorsum (Grassland Cranesbill) at Bombala, NSW - 21 Jul 2020 by michaelb
Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Bombala, NSW - 21 Jul 2020 by michaelb
Lomandra multiflora (Many-flowered Matrush) at Cathcart, NSW - 20 Jul 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus viminalis (Ribbon Gum) at Cathcart, NSW - 20 Jul 2020 by michaelb
Poa labillardierei (Common Tussock Grass, River Tussock Grass) at Cathcart, NSW - 20 Jul 2020 by michaelb
Austrostipa bigeniculata (Kneed Speargrass) at Nimmitabel, NSW - 15 Jul 2020 by michaelb
Potentilla recta (Sulphur Cinquefoil) at Nimmitabel, NSW - 15 Jul 2020 by michaelb
Dactylis glomerata (Cocksfoot) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus polyanthemos (Red Box) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Carex appressa (Tall Sedge) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (Dead hollow bearing stag) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Gordon, ACT - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Paspalum dilatatum (Paspalum) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (Dead hollow bearing stag) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Rumex crispus (Curled Dock) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Lythrum hyssopifolia (Small Loosestrife) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Eleocharis acuta (Common Spike-rush) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Bromus catharticus (Prairie Grass) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Carex appressa (Tall Sedge) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Aristida ramosa (Purple Wire Grass) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Bidens subalternans (Greater Beggars Ticks) at Undefined Area - 4 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Acacia baileyana (Cootamundra Wattle, Golden Mimosa) at Undefined Area - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus rossii (Inland Scribbly Gum) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Rytidosperma pallidum (Red-anther Wallaby Grass) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Tripogonella loliiformis (Five Minute Grass) at Undefined Area - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Hibbertia obtusifolia (Grey Guinea-flower) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Echium plantagineum (Paterson's Curse) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus rossii (Inland Scribbly Gum) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Solanum cinereum (Narrawa Burr) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Styphelia triflora (Five-corners) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Einadia nutans (Climbing Saltbush) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Exocarpos cupressiformis (Cherry Ballart) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus bridgesiana (Apple Box) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus bridgesiana (Apple Box) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Tripogonella loliiformis (Five Minute Grass) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Wahlenbergia capillaris (Tufted Bluebell) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Aristida ramosa (Purple Wire Grass) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Fimbristylis dichotoma (A Sedge) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Indigofera australis subsp. australis (Australian Indigo) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Lepidosperma laterale (Variable Sword Sedge) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Chrysocephalum semipapposum (Clustered Everlasting) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Rosa rubiginosa (Sweet Briar, Eglantine) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Linaria arvensis (Corn Toadflax) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Tolpis barbata (Yellow Hawkweed) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Carex appressa (Tall Sedge) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Lythrum hyssopifolia (Small Loosestrife) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Austrostipa scabra (Corkscrew Grass, Slender Speargrass) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Pavonia hastata (Spearleaf Swampmallow) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Ligustrum sinense (Small-leaved Privet) at Chisholm, ACT - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Unidentified Other Shrub (TBC) at Suppressed - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Sonchus asper (Prickly Sowthistle) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb
Erodium crinitum (Native Crowfoot) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb
Aristida ramosa (Purple Wire Grass) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb
Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb
Tolpis barbata (Yellow Hawkweed) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb
Cheilanthes sieberi (Rock fern) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb
Pimelea curviflora (Curved Rice-flower) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb
Trifolium arvense var. arvense (Haresfoot Clover) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb
Cymbopogon refractus (Barbed-Wire Grass) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 17 May 2020 by michaelb

1  2  3  4  5  6  »  50 

michaelb

Hi. I'm Michael Bedingfield. I've been exploring the natural areas around southern Tuggeranong since I moved here in 1992 and became interested in the local native plants. Since then I've drawn many of them, joining Friends of Grasslands to share this interest. Later I began to document and photograph these plants, starting with Tuggeranong Hill Nature Reserve, then the lower slopes of Mount Rob Roy Range, and the Murrumbidgee River Corridor nearby. Tuggeranong Hill and Rob Roy are very rich in native floral diversity. After a while I started photographing and drawing the local animals as well, large and small. Then in 2014, Aaron Clausen and Michael Mulvaney saw my enthusiasm for the local flora and fauna, and they asked me to help them in developing and administering the Canberra Nature Map website and the NatureMapr network. It has been a very rewarding experience.

Member since

  • 15 May 2014

Filter

Plants

Follow michaelb

Receive alerts when new sightings are reported

Subscribe

Moderator activity

  • 2865
  • 1425
  • 4261
1223390 sightings of 6214 species in 1175 locations from 3634 members
 privacy terms CCA 3.0 Australia