Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region
Home Members MPennay

MPennay

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 115 4 111

Lichenomphalia chromacea (TBC) at Suppressed - 7 May 2020 by MPennay Linaria arvensis (Corn Toadflax) at Gundaroo, NSW - 7 May 2020 by MPennay Pteropus poliocephalus (Grey-headed Flying Fox) at Queanbeyan, NSW - 19 Feb 2020 by MPennay Eulamprus heatwolei (Yellow-bellied Water-skink) at Bungendore, NSW - 17 Feb 2020 by MPennay Ephutomorpha sp. (genus) (Mutillid wasp or Velvet 'ant') at Lake George, NSW - 27 Jan 2020 by MPennay Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at Queanbeyan, NSW - 3 Jan 2020 by MPennay Varanus rosenbergi (Rosenberg's Monitor) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Dec 2019 by MPennay Polytelis swainsonii (Superb Parrot) at Lake George, NSW - 25 Nov 2019 by MPennay Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at Lake George, NSW - 22 Nov 2019 by MPennay Chrysocephalum semipapposum (Clustered Everlasting) at Lake George, NSW - 19 Nov 2019 by MPennay Rytidosperma carphoides (Short Wallaby Grass) at Gundaroo, NSW - 19 Nov 2019 by MPennay Pimelea glauca (Smooth Rice Flower) at Royalla, NSW - 19 Nov 2019 by MPennay Glycine tabacina (Variable Glycine) at Royalla, ACT - 19 Nov 2019 by MPennay Pimelea curviflora (Curved Rice-flower) at Royalla, NSW - 19 Nov 2019 by MPennay Aprasia parapulchella (Pink-tailed Worm-lizard) at Gundaroo, NSW - 7 Nov 2019 by MPennay Wahlenbergia sp. (Bluebell) at Lake George, NSW - 5 Nov 2019 by MPennay Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Lake George, NSW - 5 Nov 2019 by MPennay Hibbertia sp. (A Guinea Flower) at Lake George, NSW - 5 Nov 2019 by MPennay Wahlenbergia sp. (Bluebell) at Lake George, NSW - 5 Nov 2019 by MPennay Stackhousia monogyna (Creamy Candles) at Lake George, NSW - 5 Nov 2019 by MPennay Neolucia agricola (Fringed Heath-blue) at Lake George, NSW - 5 Nov 2019 by MPennay Chlorocoma sp. (genus) (Emerald moth) at Lake George, NSW - 3 Nov 2019 by MPennay Rytidosperma sp. (Wallaby Grass) at Lake George, NSW - 29 Oct 2019 by MPennay Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Lake George, NSW - 29 Oct 2019 by MPennay Leptorhynchos squamatus (Scaly Buttons) at Sutton, NSW - 28 Oct 2019 by MPennay Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre) at Lake George, NSW - 23 Oct 2019 by MPennay Bulbine bulbosa (Golden Lily) at Lake George, NSW - 23 Oct 2019 by MPennay Craspedia variabilis (Billy button) at Lake George, NSW - 18 Oct 2019 by MPennay Enneapogon nigricans (Nine-awn Grass, Bottlewashers) at Gundaroo, NSW - 14 Oct 2019 by MPennay Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre) at Gundaroo, NSW - 14 Oct 2019 by MPennay Bossiaea buxifolia (Bush Pea) at Gundaroo, NSW - 14 Oct 2019 by MPennay Coronidium scorpioides (Button Everlasting) at Palerang, NSW - 13 Jun 2019 by MPennay Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at Gundaroo, NSW - 12 May 2019 by MPennay Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at Lake George, NSW - 23 Mar 2019 by MPennay Pteropus poliocephalus (Grey-headed Flying Fox) at Bywong, NSW - 22 Mar 2019 by MPennay Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at Bywong, NSW - 22 Mar 2019 by MPennay Hemiergis decresiensis (Three-toed Skink) at Lake George, NSW - 17 Mar 2019 by MPennay Varanus sp. (genus) (A goanna) at Lake George, NSW - 2 Mar 2019 by MPennay Ramphotyphlops nigrescens (Blackish Blind Snake) at Lake George, NSW - 16 Feb 2019 by MPennay Polytelis swainsonii (Superb Parrot) at Suppressed - 14 Jan 2019 by MPennay Dipodium roseum (Rosy hyacinth orchid) at Lake George, NSW - 2 Jan 2019 by MPennay Synemon plana (Golden Sun Moth) at Lake George, NSW - 4 Dec 2018 by MPennay Synemon plana (Golden Sun Moth) at Lake George, NSW - 1 Dec 2018 by MPennay Epilobium sp. (A Willow Herb) at Bywong, NSW - 30 Nov 2018 by MPennay Tricoryne elatior (Yellow Rush Lily) at Gundaroo, NSW - 30 Nov 2018 by MPennay Rytidosperma carphoides (Short Wallaby Grass) at Lake George, NSW - 30 Nov 2018 by MPennay Wahlenbergia sp. (Bluebell) at Gundaroo, NSW - 30 Nov 2018 by MPennay Synemon plana (Golden Sun Moth) at Gundaroo, NSW - 30 Nov 2018 by MPennay Aprasia parapulchella (Pink-tailed Worm-lizard) at Gundaroo, NSW - 25 Nov 2018 by MPennay Tricoryne elatior (Yellow Rush Lily) at Lake George, NSW - 16 Nov 2018 by MPennay Ornithorhynchus anatinus (Platypus) at Gundaroo, NSW - 15 Nov 2018 by MPennay Ranunculus papulentus (Large River Buttercup) at Lake George, NSW - 4 Nov 2018 by MPennay Solanum linearifolium (Mountain Kangaroo Apple) at Lake George, NSW - 1 Nov 2018 by MPennay Leptorhynchos squamatus (Scaly Buttons) at Gundaroo, NSW - 1 Nov 2018 by MPennay Rytidosperma carphoides (Short Wallaby Grass) at Gundaroo, NSW - 1 Nov 2018 by MPennay Polytelis swainsonii (Superb Parrot) at Gundaroo, NSW - 31 Oct 2018 by MPennay Ajuga australis (Austral Bugloss) at Lake George, NSW - 30 Oct 2018 by MPennay Bulbine sp. at Gundaroo, NSW - 30 Oct 2018 by MPennay Veronica calycina (Hairy Speedwell) at Gundaroo, NSW - 30 Oct 2018 by MPennay Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Lake George, NSW - 28 Oct 2018 by MPennay Hypericum gramineum (Small St Johns Wort) at Lake George, NSW - 28 Oct 2018 by MPennay Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. angustissimus (Australian Bindweed) at Lake George, NSW - 28 Oct 2018 by MPennay Silene gallica var. gallica (French Catchfly) at Lake George, NSW - 28 Oct 2018 by MPennay Bromus hordeaceus (Soft Brome) at Lake George, NSW - 27 Oct 2018 by MPennay Poa pratensis (Kentucky Bluegrass) at Lake George, NSW - 27 Oct 2018 by MPennay Vicia villosa supsp. eriocarpa (Russian Vetch) at Lake George, NSW - 27 Oct 2018 by MPennay Linaria pelisseriana (Pelisser's Toadflax) at Lake George, NSW - 19 Oct 2018 by MPennay Enneapogon nigricans (Nine-awn Grass, Bottlewashers) at Lake George, NSW - 18 Oct 2018 by MPennay Austrostipa scabra (Corkscrew Grass) at Gundaroo, NSW - 18 Oct 2018 by MPennay Calotis anthemoides (Chamomile burr-daisy) at Lake George, NSW - 18 Oct 2018 by MPennay Leptorhynchos squamatus (Scaly Buttons) at Lake George, NSW - 17 Oct 2018 by MPennay Hibbertia sp. (A Guinea Flower) at Lake George, NSW - 17 Oct 2018 by MPennay Bulbine bulbosa (Golden Lily) at Gundaroo, NSW - 17 Oct 2018 by MPennay Lissanthe strigosa subsp. subulata (Peach Heath) at Gundaroo, NSW - 15 Oct 2018 by MPennay Glossodia major (Wax lip orchid) at Lake George, NSW - 15 Oct 2018 by MPennay Caladenia sp. at Lake George, NSW - 14 Oct 2018 by MPennay Glossodia major (Wax lip orchid) at Lake George, NSW - 14 Oct 2018 by MPennay Lissanthe strigosa subsp. subulata (Peach Heath) at Gundaroo, NSW - 11 Oct 2018 by MPennay Daviesia genistifolia (Broom Bitter Pea) at Gundaroo, NSW - 8 Oct 2018 by MPennay Cryptandra amara (Bitter cryptandra) at Lake George, NSW - 8 Oct 2018 by MPennay Vittadinia muelleri (Narrow-leafed New Holland Daisy) at Lake George, NSW - 8 Oct 2018 by MPennay Hovea heterophylla (Common Hovea) at Lake George, NSW - 15 Sep 2018 by MPennay Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at Lake George, NSW - 15 Jul 2018 by MPennay Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at Suppressed - 11 Jul 2018 by MPennay Grevillea lanigera (Woolly grevillea) at Tarago, NSW - 24 Jun 2018 by MPennay Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at Lake George, NSW - 23 Jun 2018 by MPennay Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at Lake George, NSW - 23 Jun 2018 by MPennay Vombatus ursinus (Wombat) at Lake George, NSW - 22 Jun 2018 by MPennay Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Lake George, NSW - 17 Jun 2018 by MPennay Goodenia hederacea (Ivy Goodenia) at Lake George, NSW - 27 May 2018 by MPennay Cenchrus purpurascens (Swamp Foxtail Grass) at Lake George, NSW - 27 May 2018 by MPennay Macropus robustus (Wallaroo) at Gundaroo, NSW - 27 May 2018 by MPennay Eucalyptus pauciflora subsp. pauciflora (White Sally, Snow Gum) at Gundaroo, NSW - 27 May 2018 by MPennay Hibbertia sp. (A Guinea Flower) at Lake George, NSW - 27 May 2018 by MPennay Cheilanthes sieberi (Rock fern) at Lake George, NSW - 27 May 2018 by MPennay Oxycanus sp. (genus) (A swift or ghost moth) at Gundaroo, NSW - 27 May 2018 by MPennay Ctenotus robustus (Robust Striped-skink) at Gundaroo, NSW - 27 May 2018 by MPennay Aprasia parapulchella (Pink-tailed Worm-lizard) at Gundaroo, NSW - 27 May 2018 by MPennay Melichrus urceolatus (Urn heath) at Lake George, NSW - 23 May 2018 by MPennay Urodacus manicatus (Black Rock Scorpion) at Gundaroo, NSW - 23 May 2018 by MPennay
Lichenomphalia chromacea (TBC) at Suppressed - 7 May 2020 by MPennay
Linaria arvensis (Corn Toadflax) at Gundaroo, NSW - 7 May 2020 by MPennay
Pteropus poliocephalus (Grey-headed Flying Fox) at Queanbeyan, NSW - 19 Feb 2020 by MPennay
Eulamprus heatwolei (Yellow-bellied Water-skink) at Bungendore, NSW - 17 Feb 2020 by MPennay
Ephutomorpha sp. (genus) (Mutillid wasp or Velvet 'ant') at Lake George, NSW - 27 Jan 2020 by MPennay
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at Queanbeyan, NSW - 3 Jan 2020 by MPennay
Varanus rosenbergi (Rosenberg's Monitor) at Wamboin, NSW - 23 Dec 2019 by MPennay
Polytelis swainsonii (Superb Parrot) at Lake George, NSW - 25 Nov 2019 by MPennay
Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at Lake George, NSW - 22 Nov 2019 by MPennay
Chrysocephalum semipapposum (Clustered Everlasting) at Lake George, NSW - 19 Nov 2019 by MPennay
Rytidosperma carphoides (Short Wallaby Grass) at Gundaroo, NSW - 19 Nov 2019 by MPennay
Pimelea glauca (Smooth Rice Flower) at Royalla, NSW - 19 Nov 2019 by MPennay
Glycine tabacina (Variable Glycine) at Royalla, ACT - 19 Nov 2019 by MPennay
Pimelea curviflora (Curved Rice-flower) at Royalla, NSW - 19 Nov 2019 by MPennay
Aprasia parapulchella (Pink-tailed Worm-lizard) at Gundaroo, NSW - 7 Nov 2019 by MPennay
Wahlenbergia sp. (Bluebell) at Lake George, NSW - 5 Nov 2019 by MPennay
Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Lake George, NSW - 5 Nov 2019 by MPennay
Hibbertia sp. (A Guinea Flower) at Lake George, NSW - 5 Nov 2019 by MPennay
Wahlenbergia sp. (Bluebell) at Lake George, NSW - 5 Nov 2019 by MPennay
Stackhousia monogyna (Creamy Candles) at Lake George, NSW - 5 Nov 2019 by MPennay
Neolucia agricola (Fringed Heath-blue) at Lake George, NSW - 5 Nov 2019 by MPennay
Chlorocoma sp. (genus) (Emerald moth) at Lake George, NSW - 3 Nov 2019 by MPennay
Rytidosperma sp. (Wallaby Grass) at Lake George, NSW - 29 Oct 2019 by MPennay
Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Lake George, NSW - 29 Oct 2019 by MPennay
Leptorhynchos squamatus (Scaly Buttons) at Sutton, NSW - 28 Oct 2019 by MPennay
Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre) at Lake George, NSW - 23 Oct 2019 by MPennay
Bulbine bulbosa (Golden Lily) at Lake George, NSW - 23 Oct 2019 by MPennay
Craspedia variabilis (Billy button) at Lake George, NSW - 18 Oct 2019 by MPennay
Enneapogon nigricans (Nine-awn Grass, Bottlewashers) at Gundaroo, NSW - 14 Oct 2019 by MPennay
Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre) at Gundaroo, NSW - 14 Oct 2019 by MPennay
Bossiaea buxifolia (Bush Pea) at Gundaroo, NSW - 14 Oct 2019 by MPennay
Coronidium scorpioides (Button Everlasting) at Palerang, NSW - 13 Jun 2019 by MPennay
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at Gundaroo, NSW - 12 May 2019 by MPennay
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at Lake George, NSW - 23 Mar 2019 by MPennay
Pteropus poliocephalus (Grey-headed Flying Fox) at Bywong, NSW - 22 Mar 2019 by MPennay
Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at Bywong, NSW - 22 Mar 2019 by MPennay
Hemiergis decresiensis (Three-toed Skink) at Lake George, NSW - 17 Mar 2019 by MPennay
Varanus sp. (genus) (A goanna) at Lake George, NSW - 2 Mar 2019 by MPennay
Ramphotyphlops nigrescens (Blackish Blind Snake) at Lake George, NSW - 16 Feb 2019 by MPennay
Polytelis swainsonii (Superb Parrot) at Suppressed - 14 Jan 2019 by MPennay
Dipodium roseum (Rosy hyacinth orchid) at Lake George, NSW - 2 Jan 2019 by MPennay
Synemon plana (Golden Sun Moth) at Lake George, NSW - 4 Dec 2018 by MPennay
Synemon plana (Golden Sun Moth) at Lake George, NSW - 1 Dec 2018 by MPennay
Epilobium sp. (A Willow Herb) at Bywong, NSW - 30 Nov 2018 by MPennay
Tricoryne elatior (Yellow Rush Lily) at Gundaroo, NSW - 30 Nov 2018 by MPennay
Rytidosperma carphoides (Short Wallaby Grass) at Lake George, NSW - 30 Nov 2018 by MPennay
Wahlenbergia sp. (Bluebell) at Gundaroo, NSW - 30 Nov 2018 by MPennay
Synemon plana (Golden Sun Moth) at Gundaroo, NSW - 30 Nov 2018 by MPennay
Aprasia parapulchella (Pink-tailed Worm-lizard) at Gundaroo, NSW - 25 Nov 2018 by MPennay
Tricoryne elatior (Yellow Rush Lily) at Lake George, NSW - 16 Nov 2018 by MPennay
Ornithorhynchus anatinus (Platypus) at Gundaroo, NSW - 15 Nov 2018 by MPennay
Ranunculus papulentus (Large River Buttercup) at Lake George, NSW - 4 Nov 2018 by MPennay
Solanum linearifolium (Mountain Kangaroo Apple) at Lake George, NSW - 1 Nov 2018 by MPennay
Leptorhynchos squamatus (Scaly Buttons) at Gundaroo, NSW - 1 Nov 2018 by MPennay
Rytidosperma carphoides (Short Wallaby Grass) at Gundaroo, NSW - 1 Nov 2018 by MPennay
Polytelis swainsonii (Superb Parrot) at Gundaroo, NSW - 31 Oct 2018 by MPennay
Ajuga australis (Austral Bugloss) at Lake George, NSW - 30 Oct 2018 by MPennay
Bulbine sp. at Gundaroo, NSW - 30 Oct 2018 by MPennay
Veronica calycina (Hairy Speedwell) at Gundaroo, NSW - 30 Oct 2018 by MPennay
Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Lake George, NSW - 28 Oct 2018 by MPennay
Hypericum gramineum (Small St Johns Wort) at Lake George, NSW - 28 Oct 2018 by MPennay
Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. angustissimus (Australian Bindweed) at Lake George, NSW - 28 Oct 2018 by MPennay
Silene gallica var. gallica (French Catchfly) at Lake George, NSW - 28 Oct 2018 by MPennay
Bromus hordeaceus (Soft Brome) at Lake George, NSW - 27 Oct 2018 by MPennay
Poa pratensis (Kentucky Bluegrass) at Lake George, NSW - 27 Oct 2018 by MPennay
Vicia villosa supsp. eriocarpa (Russian Vetch) at Lake George, NSW - 27 Oct 2018 by MPennay
Linaria pelisseriana (Pelisser's Toadflax) at Lake George, NSW - 19 Oct 2018 by MPennay
Enneapogon nigricans (Nine-awn Grass, Bottlewashers) at Lake George, NSW - 18 Oct 2018 by MPennay
Austrostipa scabra (Corkscrew Grass) at Gundaroo, NSW - 18 Oct 2018 by MPennay
Calotis anthemoides (Chamomile burr-daisy) at Lake George, NSW - 18 Oct 2018 by MPennay
Leptorhynchos squamatus (Scaly Buttons) at Lake George, NSW - 17 Oct 2018 by MPennay
Hibbertia sp. (A Guinea Flower) at Lake George, NSW - 17 Oct 2018 by MPennay
Bulbine bulbosa (Golden Lily) at Gundaroo, NSW - 17 Oct 2018 by MPennay
Lissanthe strigosa subsp. subulata (Peach Heath) at Gundaroo, NSW - 15 Oct 2018 by MPennay
Glossodia major (Wax lip orchid) at Lake George, NSW - 15 Oct 2018 by MPennay
Caladenia sp. at Lake George, NSW - 14 Oct 2018 by MPennay
Glossodia major (Wax lip orchid) at Lake George, NSW - 14 Oct 2018 by MPennay
Lissanthe strigosa subsp. subulata (Peach Heath) at Gundaroo, NSW - 11 Oct 2018 by MPennay
Daviesia genistifolia (Broom Bitter Pea) at Gundaroo, NSW - 8 Oct 2018 by MPennay
Cryptandra amara (Bitter cryptandra) at Lake George, NSW - 8 Oct 2018 by MPennay
Vittadinia muelleri (Narrow-leafed New Holland Daisy) at Lake George, NSW - 8 Oct 2018 by MPennay
Hovea heterophylla (Common Hovea) at Lake George, NSW - 15 Sep 2018 by MPennay
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at Lake George, NSW - 15 Jul 2018 by MPennay
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at Suppressed - 11 Jul 2018 by MPennay
Grevillea lanigera (Woolly grevillea) at Tarago, NSW - 24 Jun 2018 by MPennay
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at Lake George, NSW - 23 Jun 2018 by MPennay
Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at Lake George, NSW - 23 Jun 2018 by MPennay
Vombatus ursinus (Wombat) at Lake George, NSW - 22 Jun 2018 by MPennay
Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Lake George, NSW - 17 Jun 2018 by MPennay
Goodenia hederacea (Ivy Goodenia) at Lake George, NSW - 27 May 2018 by MPennay
Cenchrus purpurascens (Swamp Foxtail Grass) at Lake George, NSW - 27 May 2018 by MPennay
Macropus robustus (Wallaroo) at Gundaroo, NSW - 27 May 2018 by MPennay
Eucalyptus pauciflora subsp. pauciflora (White Sally, Snow Gum) at Gundaroo, NSW - 27 May 2018 by MPennay
Hibbertia sp. (A Guinea Flower) at Lake George, NSW - 27 May 2018 by MPennay
Cheilanthes sieberi (Rock fern) at Lake George, NSW - 27 May 2018 by MPennay
Oxycanus sp. (genus) (A swift or ghost moth) at Gundaroo, NSW - 27 May 2018 by MPennay
Ctenotus robustus (Robust Striped-skink) at Gundaroo, NSW - 27 May 2018 by MPennay
Aprasia parapulchella (Pink-tailed Worm-lizard) at Gundaroo, NSW - 27 May 2018 by MPennay
Melichrus urceolatus (Urn heath) at Lake George, NSW - 23 May 2018 by MPennay
Urodacus manicatus (Black Rock Scorpion) at Gundaroo, NSW - 23 May 2018 by MPennay

1  2 

MPennay

I'm a professional zoologist I've mostly worked with bats, but I'm really interested in most wildlife.

Member since

  • 5 May 2018

Filter

Categories

Follow MPennay

Receive alerts when new sightings are reported

Subscribe

Moderator activity

  • 66
  • 10
  • 17

1208497 sightings of 5985 species in 1131 locations from 3236 members
operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia | privacy