Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region
Home Members AaronClausen

AaronClausen

Page 1 of 23 pages - image sightings only 2312 4 2212

Agrotis infusa (Bogong Moth, Common Cutworm) at Molonglo Valley, ACT - 24 May 2020 by AaronClausen Oxycanus silvanus (Pale Oxycanus) at Molonglo Valley, ACT - 23 May 2020 by AaronClausen Unidentified Fungus (TBC) at Suppressed - 10 May 2020 by AaronClausen Pseudechis porphyriacus (Red-bellied Black Snake) at Molonglo Valley, ACT - 10 May 2020 by AaronClausen Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at Denman Prospect, ACT - 5 May 2020 by AaronClausen Unidentified Fungus (TBC) at Suppressed - 30 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen Suillus sp. (TBC) at Suppressed - 30 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen Scleroderma sp. (TBC) at Suppressed - 30 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen Unidentified Fungus (TBC) at Suppressed - 30 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen Unidentified Fungus (TBC) at Suppressed - 30 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen Unidentified Fungus (TBC) at Suppressed - 30 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen Unidentified Fungus (TBC) at Suppressed - 30 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen Lactarius deliciosus (Saffron Milk Cap) at Denman Prospect, ACT - 30 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen Unidentified Fungus (TBC) at Suppressed - 30 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen Unidentified Fungus (TBC) at Suppressed - 30 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen Ciampa arietaria (Forked Pasture-moth) at Canberra, ACT - 26 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen Diplodium truncatum (Little dumpies) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 15 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen Limnodynastes tasmaniensis (Spotted Grass Frog) at Crace, ACT - 15 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen Stylidium graminifolium (Grass Triggerplant) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 15 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen Unidentified Damselfly (Zygoptera) (TBC) at Suppressed - 12 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen Cheilanthes distans (Bristly cloak fern) at Lower Molonglo - 12 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen Ommatoiulus moreleti (TBC) at Suppressed - 12 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen Calocera sp. (TBC) at Suppressed - 10 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen Diplodium revolutum (Large autumn greenhood) at Piney Ridge - 10 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen Diplodium revolutum (Large autumn greenhood) at Piney Ridge - 10 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen Diplodium revolutum (Large autumn greenhood) at Denman Prospect, ACT - 10 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen Laccaria sp. (A white-spored mycrorhizal mushroom) at Piney Ridge - 10 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen Unidentified Fungus (TBC) at Suppressed - 10 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen Unidentified Fungus (TBC) at Suppressed - 10 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen Unidentified Fungus (TBC) at Suppressed - 10 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen Unidentified Fungus (TBC) at Suppressed - 10 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen Lichenomphalia chromacea (Yellow navel) at Piney Ridge - 10 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen Scleroderma sp. (Earth balls) at Piney Ridge - 10 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen Phallus rubicundus (A stinkhorn fungus) at Piney Ridge - 10 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen Eriochilus cucullatus (Parson's bands) at Piney Ridge - 31 Mar 2020 by AaronClausen Goodenia hederacea subsp. hederacea (Ivy Goodenia, Forest Goodenia) at Piney Ridge - 31 Mar 2020 by AaronClausen Unidentified Fungus (TBC) at Suppressed - 31 Mar 2020 by AaronClausen Speculantha rubescens (Blushing tiny greenhood) at Piney Ridge - 31 Mar 2020 by AaronClausen Thelymitra sp. (A sun orchid) at Piney Ridge - 31 Mar 2020 by AaronClausen Diplodium revolutum (Large autumn greenhood) at Piney Ridge - 30 Mar 2020 by AaronClausen Unidentified Fungus (TBC) at Suppressed - 15 Mar 2020 by AaronClausen Vombatus ursinus (Wombat) at Molonglo River Park - 15 Mar 2020 by AaronClausen Unidentified Centipede (Chilopoda) (TBC) at Suppressed - 15 Mar 2020 by AaronClausen Pseudonaja textilis (TBC) at Suppressed - 15 Mar 2020 by AaronClausen Ctenotus robustus (Robust Striped-skink) at Coombs, ACT - 15 Mar 2020 by AaronClausen Glycine tabacina (Variable Glycine) at Coombs, ACT - 15 Mar 2020 by AaronClausen Corunastylis clivicola (Rufous midge orchid) at Piney Ridge - 9 Mar 2020 by AaronClausen Corunastylis clivicola (Rufous midge orchid) at Piney Ridge - 9 Mar 2020 by AaronClausen Paropsisterna m-fusca (Eucalyptus Leaf Beetle) at Molonglo Valley, ACT - 11 Jan 2020 by AaronClausen Aulacocyclus edentulus (Passalid beetle) at Denman Prospect, ACT - 23 Nov 2019 by AaronClausen Tiliqua rugosa (Shingleback) at Denman Prospect, ACT - 11 Nov 2019 by AaronClausen Goodenia hederacea subsp. hederacea (Ivy Goodenia, Forest Goodenia) at Piney Ridge - 11 Nov 2019 by AaronClausen Aprasia parapulchella (Pink-tailed Worm-lizard) at Piney Ridge - 11 Nov 2019 by AaronClausen Urodacus manicatus (Black Rock Scorpion) at Piney Ridge - 11 Nov 2019 by AaronClausen Aprasia parapulchella (Pink-tailed Worm-lizard) at Denman Prospect, ACT - 11 Nov 2019 by AaronClausen Belenois java (Caper White) at Canberra, ACT - 7 Nov 2019 by AaronClausen Thelymitra pauciflora (Slender sun orchid) at Piney Ridge - 2 Nov 2019 by AaronClausen Coprinus sp. at Denman Prospect, ACT - 31 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at Watson, ACT - 30 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Tiliqua rugosa (Shingleback) at Mount Majura - 21 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Caladenia orestes (Burrinjuck Spider orchid) at Suppressed - 20 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Bunochilus montanus (Montane Leafy Greenhood) at Brindabella, NSW - 20 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Chiloglottis valida (Large Bird Orchid) at Suppressed - 20 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Pterostylis nutans (Nodding greenhood) at Brindabella, NSW - 20 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Caladenia phaeoclavia (Brown-clubbed spider orchid) at Brindabella, NSW - 20 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Pterostylis pedunculata (Maroonhood) at Brindabella, NSW - 20 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Caladenia carnea (Pink fingers) at Brindabella, NSW - 20 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Caladenia carnea (Pink fingers) at Brindabella, NSW - 20 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Glycine clandestina (Twining glycine) at Brindabella, NSW - 20 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Hymenochilus muticus (Midget greenhood) at Brindabella, NSW - 20 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Caladenia orestes (Burrinjuck Spider orchid) at Suppressed - 20 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at Brindabella, NSW - 20 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Diuris pardina (Leopard doubletail) at Brindabella, NSW - 20 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Glossodia major (Wax lip orchid) at Brindabella, NSW - 20 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Black Mountain - 13 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Caleana minor (Small Duck Orchid) at Black Mountain - 13 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Glossodia major (Wax lip orchid) at Black Mountain - 13 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Thysanotus patersonii (Twining fringe lily) at Black Mountain - 13 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Diuris nigromontana (Black mountain leopard orchid) at Black Mountain - 13 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Caladenia carnea (Pink fingers) at Black Mountain - 13 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Thysanotus patersonii (Twining fringe lily) at Black Mountain - 13 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Caladenia ustulata (Brown caps) at Black Mountain - 13 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Glossodia major (Wax lip orchid) at Black Mountain - 13 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Caladenia fuscata (Dusky fingers) at Black Mountain - 13 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Ranunculus sp. (Buttercup) at Hall Cemetery - 12 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Craspedia variabilis (Billy button) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 12 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Bulbine bulbosa (Golden Lily) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 12 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Diuris pardina (Leopard doubletail) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 12 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Caladenia carnea (Pink fingers) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 12 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Caladenia carnea (Pink fingers) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 12 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Caladenia carnea (Pink fingers) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 12 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Caladenia carnea (Pink fingers) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 12 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Pinara cana at Gungaderra Grasslands - 12 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Caladenia ustulata (Brown caps) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 12 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Caladenia ustulata (Brown caps) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 12 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Diuris pardina (Leopard doubletail) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 12 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Thelymitra sp. (A sun orchid) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 12 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Diuris pardina (Leopard doubletail) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 12 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Agrotis infusa (Bogong Moth, Common Cutworm) at Molonglo Valley, ACT - 24 May 2020 by AaronClausen
Oxycanus silvanus (Pale Oxycanus) at Molonglo Valley, ACT - 23 May 2020 by AaronClausen
Unidentified Fungus (TBC) at Suppressed - 10 May 2020 by AaronClausen
Pseudechis porphyriacus (Red-bellied Black Snake) at Molonglo Valley, ACT - 10 May 2020 by AaronClausen
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at Denman Prospect, ACT - 5 May 2020 by AaronClausen
Unidentified Fungus (TBC) at Suppressed - 30 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen
Suillus sp. (TBC) at Suppressed - 30 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen
Scleroderma sp. (TBC) at Suppressed - 30 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen
Unidentified Fungus (TBC) at Suppressed - 30 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen
Unidentified Fungus (TBC) at Suppressed - 30 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen
Unidentified Fungus (TBC) at Suppressed - 30 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen
Unidentified Fungus (TBC) at Suppressed - 30 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen
Lactarius deliciosus (Saffron Milk Cap) at Denman Prospect, ACT - 30 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen
Unidentified Fungus (TBC) at Suppressed - 30 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen
Unidentified Fungus (TBC) at Suppressed - 30 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen
Ciampa arietaria (Forked Pasture-moth) at Canberra, ACT - 26 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen
Diplodium truncatum (Little dumpies) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 15 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen
Limnodynastes tasmaniensis (Spotted Grass Frog) at Crace, ACT - 15 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen
Stylidium graminifolium (Grass Triggerplant) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 15 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen
Unidentified Damselfly (Zygoptera) (TBC) at Suppressed - 12 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen
Cheilanthes distans (Bristly cloak fern) at Lower Molonglo - 12 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen
Ommatoiulus moreleti (TBC) at Suppressed - 12 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen
Calocera sp. (TBC) at Suppressed - 10 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen
Diplodium revolutum (Large autumn greenhood) at Piney Ridge - 10 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen
Diplodium revolutum (Large autumn greenhood) at Piney Ridge - 10 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen
Diplodium revolutum (Large autumn greenhood) at Denman Prospect, ACT - 10 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen
Laccaria sp. (A white-spored mycrorhizal mushroom) at Piney Ridge - 10 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen
Unidentified Fungus (TBC) at Suppressed - 10 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen
Unidentified Fungus (TBC) at Suppressed - 10 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen
Unidentified Fungus (TBC) at Suppressed - 10 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen
Unidentified Fungus (TBC) at Suppressed - 10 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen
Lichenomphalia chromacea (Yellow navel) at Piney Ridge - 10 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen
Scleroderma sp. (Earth balls) at Piney Ridge - 10 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen
Phallus rubicundus (A stinkhorn fungus) at Piney Ridge - 10 Apr 2020 by AaronClausen
Eriochilus cucullatus (Parson's bands) at Piney Ridge - 31 Mar 2020 by AaronClausen
Goodenia hederacea subsp. hederacea (Ivy Goodenia, Forest Goodenia) at Piney Ridge - 31 Mar 2020 by AaronClausen
Unidentified Fungus (TBC) at Suppressed - 31 Mar 2020 by AaronClausen
Speculantha rubescens (Blushing tiny greenhood) at Piney Ridge - 31 Mar 2020 by AaronClausen
Thelymitra sp. (A sun orchid) at Piney Ridge - 31 Mar 2020 by AaronClausen
Diplodium revolutum (Large autumn greenhood) at Piney Ridge - 30 Mar 2020 by AaronClausen
Unidentified Fungus (TBC) at Suppressed - 15 Mar 2020 by AaronClausen
Vombatus ursinus (Wombat) at Molonglo River Park - 15 Mar 2020 by AaronClausen
Unidentified Centipede (Chilopoda) (TBC) at Suppressed - 15 Mar 2020 by AaronClausen
Pseudonaja textilis (TBC) at Suppressed - 15 Mar 2020 by AaronClausen
Ctenotus robustus (Robust Striped-skink) at Coombs, ACT - 15 Mar 2020 by AaronClausen
Glycine tabacina (Variable Glycine) at Coombs, ACT - 15 Mar 2020 by AaronClausen
Corunastylis clivicola (Rufous midge orchid) at Piney Ridge - 9 Mar 2020 by AaronClausen
Corunastylis clivicola (Rufous midge orchid) at Piney Ridge - 9 Mar 2020 by AaronClausen
Paropsisterna m-fusca (Eucalyptus Leaf Beetle) at Molonglo Valley, ACT - 11 Jan 2020 by AaronClausen
Aulacocyclus edentulus (Passalid beetle) at Denman Prospect, ACT - 23 Nov 2019 by AaronClausen
Tiliqua rugosa (Shingleback) at Denman Prospect, ACT - 11 Nov 2019 by AaronClausen
Goodenia hederacea subsp. hederacea (Ivy Goodenia, Forest Goodenia) at Piney Ridge - 11 Nov 2019 by AaronClausen
Aprasia parapulchella (Pink-tailed Worm-lizard) at Piney Ridge - 11 Nov 2019 by AaronClausen
Urodacus manicatus (Black Rock Scorpion) at Piney Ridge - 11 Nov 2019 by AaronClausen
Aprasia parapulchella (Pink-tailed Worm-lizard) at Denman Prospect, ACT - 11 Nov 2019 by AaronClausen
Belenois java (Caper White) at Canberra, ACT - 7 Nov 2019 by AaronClausen
Thelymitra pauciflora (Slender sun orchid) at Piney Ridge - 2 Nov 2019 by AaronClausen
Coprinus sp. at Denman Prospect, ACT - 31 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at Watson, ACT - 30 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Tiliqua rugosa (Shingleback) at Mount Majura - 21 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Caladenia orestes (Burrinjuck Spider orchid) at Suppressed - 20 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Bunochilus montanus (Montane Leafy Greenhood) at Brindabella, NSW - 20 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Chiloglottis valida (Large Bird Orchid) at Suppressed - 20 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Pterostylis nutans (Nodding greenhood) at Brindabella, NSW - 20 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Caladenia phaeoclavia (Brown-clubbed spider orchid) at Brindabella, NSW - 20 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Pterostylis pedunculata (Maroonhood) at Brindabella, NSW - 20 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Caladenia carnea (Pink fingers) at Brindabella, NSW - 20 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Caladenia carnea (Pink fingers) at Brindabella, NSW - 20 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Glycine clandestina (Twining glycine) at Brindabella, NSW - 20 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Hymenochilus muticus (Midget greenhood) at Brindabella, NSW - 20 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Caladenia orestes (Burrinjuck Spider orchid) at Suppressed - 20 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at Brindabella, NSW - 20 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Diuris pardina (Leopard doubletail) at Brindabella, NSW - 20 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Glossodia major (Wax lip orchid) at Brindabella, NSW - 20 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Black Mountain - 13 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Caleana minor (Small Duck Orchid) at Black Mountain - 13 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Glossodia major (Wax lip orchid) at Black Mountain - 13 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Thysanotus patersonii (Twining fringe lily) at Black Mountain - 13 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Diuris nigromontana (Black mountain leopard orchid) at Black Mountain - 13 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Caladenia carnea (Pink fingers) at Black Mountain - 13 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Thysanotus patersonii (Twining fringe lily) at Black Mountain - 13 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Caladenia ustulata (Brown caps) at Black Mountain - 13 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Glossodia major (Wax lip orchid) at Black Mountain - 13 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Caladenia fuscata (Dusky fingers) at Black Mountain - 13 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Ranunculus sp. (Buttercup) at Hall Cemetery - 12 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Craspedia variabilis (Billy button) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 12 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Bulbine bulbosa (Golden Lily) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 12 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Diuris pardina (Leopard doubletail) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 12 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Caladenia carnea (Pink fingers) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 12 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Caladenia carnea (Pink fingers) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 12 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Caladenia carnea (Pink fingers) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 12 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Caladenia carnea (Pink fingers) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 12 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Pinara cana at Gungaderra Grasslands - 12 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Caladenia ustulata (Brown caps) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 12 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Caladenia ustulata (Brown caps) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 12 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Diuris pardina (Leopard doubletail) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 12 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Thelymitra sp. (A sun orchid) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 12 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Diuris pardina (Leopard doubletail) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 12 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen

1  2  3  4  5  6  »  23 

AaronClausen

I'm particularly interested in terrestrial orchids and native ferns and love the treasure-hunting nature of finding these stunning plants! I'm also trying to learn more about the different types of shrubs and wild flowers to record while I'm out and about. I love exploring Canberra's outdoors and am continuously surprised by new things that I've never seen before. I think we're extremely lucky to have such a diverse environment so close to our door steps in the ACT.

Member since

  • 1 Dec 2013

Filter

Categories

Follow AaronClausen

Receive alerts when new sightings are reported

Subscribe

Moderator activity

  • 1158
  • 291
  • 75

1208497 sightings of 5985 species in 1131 locations from 3236 members
operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia | privacy