michaelbMultiple Significant Sightings - michaelb has made multiple, recognised, significant sightings and is a true NatureMapr!Ultra Reporter - michaelb has reported over 500 sightings!Founding Explorer - michaelb joined us in 2014!

michaelb

Hi. I'm Michael Bedingfield. I've been exploring the natural areas around southern Tuggeranong since I moved here in 1992 and became interested in the local native plants. Since then I've drawn many of them, joining Friends of Grasslands to share this interest. Later I began to document and photograph these plants, starting with Tuggeranong Hill Nature Reserve, then the lower slopes of Mount Rob Roy Range, and the Murrumbidgee River Corridor nearby. Tuggeranong Hill and Rob Roy are very rich in native floral diversity. After a while I started photographing and drawing the local animals as well, large and small. When Michael Mulvaney and Aaron Clausen saw my enthusiasm for the local flora and fauna, they asked me to help them in developing and administering the Canberra Nature Map website. It has been a very rewarding experience.

Follow michaelb

Receive email alerts when new sightings are reported.

Sighting breakdown

Local Expertise

Category Expertise

Moderator Activity

  • 362Suggestions
  • 1375Confirmations
  • 1056Comments

Badges

  • Local Expert!
  • Category Expert!
  • Multiple Significant Sightings! Multiple Significant Sightings - michaelb has made multiple, recognised, significant sightings and is a true explorer!
  • Ultra Reporter! Ultra Reporter - michaelb has reported over 500 sightings!
  • Founding Explorer! Founding Explorer - michaelb joined us in 2014!

Member information

  • 14 May 2014 Member since

Page 51 of 5346 sightings with images

Brachyscome rigidula at Tuggeranong, ACT - 17 Jan 2001
Eragrostis brownii at Theodore, ACT - 14 Jan 2001
Acacia rubida at Theodore, ACT - 14 Jan 2001
Eragrostis trachycarpa at Theodore, ACT - 14 Jan 2001
Stellaria angustifolia at Theodore, ACT - 14 Jan 2001
Muellerina eucalyptoides at Tuggeranong, ACT - 13 Jan 2001
Dipodium punctatum at Theodore, ACT - 13 Jan 2001
Allocasuarina verticillata at Theodore, ACT - 13 Jan 2001
Muellerina eucalyptoides at Theodore, ACT - 11 Jan 2001
Eleocharis atricha at Theodore, ACT - 8 Jan 2001
Spiranthes alticola at Theodore, ACT - 8 Jan 2001
Cyperus sanguinolentus at Theodore, ACT - 8 Jan 2001
Dichanthium sericeum at Theodore, ACT - 7 Jan 2001
Calocephalus citreus at Theodore, ACT - 7 Jan 2001
Sorghum leiocladum at Theodore, ACT - 7 Jan 2001
Sorghum leiocladum at Theodore, ACT - 7 Jan 2001
Scleranthus biflorus at Theodore, ACT - 4 Jan 2001
Exocarpos cupressiformis at Conder, ACT - 3 Jan 2001
Xerochrysum viscosum at Calwell, ACT - 31 Dec 2000
Centipeda cunninghamii at Conder, ACT - 28 Dec 2000
Isolepis platycarpa at Banks, ACT - 24 Dec 2000
Pomax umbellata at Conder, ACT - 21 Dec 2000
Billardiera scandens at Tuggeranong, ACT - 21 Dec 2000
Senecio hispidulus at Tuggeranong, ACT - 19 Dec 2000
Clematis leptophylla at Conder, ACT - 19 Dec 2000
Senecio diaschides at Conder, ACT - 19 Dec 2000
Leucochrysum albicans var. tricolor at Conder, ACT - 19 Dec 2000
Oligochaetochilus hamatus at Banks, ACT - 18 Dec 2000
Pimelea curviflora at Conder, ACT - 17 Dec 2000
Sigesbeckia australiensis at Conder, ACT - 14 Dec 2000
Rumex dumosus at Conder, ACT - 11 Dec 2000
Dichelachne rara at Conder, ACT - 11 Dec 2000
Stylidium graminifolium at Theodore, ACT - 9 Dec 2000
Hypericum perforatum at Conder, ACT - 8 Dec 2000
Diuris dendrobioides at Theodore, ACT - 7 Dec 2000
Themeda triandra at Conder, ACT - 7 Dec 2000
Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. angustissimus at Conder, ACT - 7 Dec 2000
Eragrostis brownii at Conder, ACT - 6 Dec 2000
Pelargonium australe at Conder, ACT - 5 Dec 2000
Monotoca scoparia at Theodore, ACT - 2 Dec 2000
Rytidosperma carphoides at Theodore, ACT - 2 Dec 2000
Aristida ramosa at Theodore, ACT - 1 Dec 2000
Sorghum leiocladum at Conder, ACT - 1 Dec 2000
Geranium sp. at Conder, ACT - 1 Dec 2000
Vittadinia muelleri at Conder, ACT - 30 Nov 2000
Desmodium varians at Conder, ACT - 30 Nov 2000
Oxalis sp. at Conder, ACT - 28 Nov 2000
Astroloma humifusum at Conder, ACT - 28 Nov 2000
Acaena novae-zelandiae at Conder, ACT - 26 Nov 2000
Isotoma fluviatilis subsp. australis at Conder, ACT - 26 Nov 2000
Elymus scaber at Conder, ACT - 24 Nov 2000
Austrostipa densiflora at Conder, ACT - 23 Nov 2000
Cyperus lhotskyanus at Conder, ACT - 23 Nov 2000
Poranthera microphylla at Tuggeranong, ACT - 23 Nov 2000
Caladenia atrovespa at Tuggeranong, ACT - 23 Nov 2000
Hypericum gramineum at Conder, ACT - 22 Nov 2000
Rumex brownii at Conder, ACT - 22 Nov 2000
Senecio sp. at Conder, ACT - 21 Nov 2000
Rytidosperma carphoides at Conder, ACT - 21 Nov 2000
Amphibromus sp. at Conder, ACT - 21 Nov 2000
Diuris dendrobioides at Conder, ACT - 21 Nov 2000
Leptospermum myrtifolium at Conder, ACT - 20 Nov 2000
Caesia calliantha at Bonython, ACT - 20 Nov 2000
Euchiton involucratus at Conder, ACT - 20 Nov 2000
Dichelachne spp. at Conder, ACT - 20 Nov 2000
Themeda triandra at Conder, ACT - 20 Nov 2000
Stellaria pungens at Conder, ACT - 20 Nov 2000
Hackelia suaveolens at Theodore, ACT - 18 Nov 2000
Leptorhynchos squamatus at Conder, ACT - 17 Nov 2000
Goodenia pinnatifida at Conder, ACT - 16 Nov 2000
Echinopogon ovatus at Conder, ACT - 13 Nov 2000
Arthropodium milleflorum at Conder, ACT - 13 Nov 2000
Enneapogon nigricans at Conder, ACT - 13 Nov 2000
Arthropodium fimbriatum at Conder, ACT - 12 Nov 2000
Arthropodium fimbriatum at Conder, ACT - 10 Nov 2000
Tricoryne elatior at Conder, ACT - 10 Nov 2000
Tricoryne elatior at Conder, ACT - 10 Nov 2000
Bulbine glauca at Conder, ACT - 9 Nov 2000
Adiantum aethiopicum at Conder, ACT - 9 Nov 2000
Lomandra filiformis at Tuggeranong, ACT - 9 Nov 2000
Opercularia hispida at Conder, ACT - 7 Nov 2000
Cassinia longifolia at Theodore, ACT - 5 Nov 2000
Diuris semilunulata at Theodore, ACT - 5 Nov 2000
Ozothamnus diosmifolius at Tuggeranong, ACT - 5 Nov 2000
Drosera auriculata at Conder, ACT - 5 Nov 2000
Glossodia major at Conder, ACT - 4 Nov 2000
Calotis scabiosifolia var. integrifolia at Conder, ACT - 4 Nov 2000
Hakea microcarpa at Conder, ACT - 4 Nov 2000
Linum marginale at Conder, ACT - 4 Nov 2000
Stypandra glauca at Conder, ACT - 4 Nov 2000
Calotis lappulacea at Calwell, ACT - 3 Nov 2000
Thelymitra nuda at Conder, ACT - 3 Nov 2000
Arthropodium minus at Conder, ACT - 3 Nov 2000
Rytidosperma caespitosum  at Theodore, ACT - 3 Nov 2000
Themeda triandra at Banks, ACT - 1 Nov 2000
Goodenia pinnatifida at Theodore, ACT - 31 Oct 2000
Themeda triandra at Theodore, ACT - 28 Oct 2000
Thysanotus patersonii at Conder, ACT - 26 Oct 2000
Drosera auriculata at Conder, ACT - 26 Oct 2000
Calytrix tetragona at Theodore, ACT - 26 Oct 2000
Brachyscome rigidula at Tuggeranong, ACT - 17 Jan 2001
Eragrostis brownii at Theodore, ACT - 14 Jan 2001
Acacia rubida at Theodore, ACT - 14 Jan 2001
Eragrostis trachycarpa at Theodore, ACT - 14 Jan 2001
Stellaria angustifolia at Theodore, ACT - 14 Jan 2001
Muellerina eucalyptoides at Tuggeranong, ACT - 13 Jan 2001
Dipodium punctatum at Theodore, ACT - 13 Jan 2001
Allocasuarina verticillata at Theodore, ACT - 13 Jan 2001
Muellerina eucalyptoides at Theodore, ACT - 11 Jan 2001
Eleocharis atricha at Theodore, ACT - 8 Jan 2001
Spiranthes alticola at Theodore, ACT - 8 Jan 2001
Cyperus sanguinolentus at Theodore, ACT - 8 Jan 2001
Dichanthium sericeum at Theodore, ACT - 7 Jan 2001
Calocephalus citreus at Theodore, ACT - 7 Jan 2001
Sorghum leiocladum at Theodore, ACT - 7 Jan 2001
Sorghum leiocladum at Theodore, ACT - 7 Jan 2001
Scleranthus biflorus at Theodore, ACT - 4 Jan 2001
Exocarpos cupressiformis at Conder, ACT - 3 Jan 2001
Xerochrysum viscosum at Calwell, ACT - 31 Dec 2000
Centipeda cunninghamii at Conder, ACT - 28 Dec 2000
Isolepis platycarpa at Banks, ACT - 24 Dec 2000
Pomax umbellata at Conder, ACT - 21 Dec 2000
Billardiera scandens at Tuggeranong, ACT - 21 Dec 2000
Senecio hispidulus at Tuggeranong, ACT - 19 Dec 2000
Clematis leptophylla at Conder, ACT - 19 Dec 2000
Senecio diaschides at Conder, ACT - 19 Dec 2000
Leucochrysum albicans var. tricolor at Conder, ACT - 19 Dec 2000
Oligochaetochilus hamatus at Banks, ACT - 18 Dec 2000
Pimelea curviflora at Conder, ACT - 17 Dec 2000
Sigesbeckia australiensis at Conder, ACT - 14 Dec 2000
Rumex dumosus at Conder, ACT - 11 Dec 2000
Dichelachne rara at Conder, ACT - 11 Dec 2000
Stylidium graminifolium at Theodore, ACT - 9 Dec 2000
Hypericum perforatum at Conder, ACT - 8 Dec 2000
Diuris dendrobioides at Theodore, ACT - 7 Dec 2000
Themeda triandra at Conder, ACT - 7 Dec 2000
Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. angustissimus at Conder, ACT - 7 Dec 2000
Eragrostis brownii at Conder, ACT - 6 Dec 2000
Pelargonium australe at Conder, ACT - 5 Dec 2000
Monotoca scoparia at Theodore, ACT - 2 Dec 2000
Rytidosperma carphoides at Theodore, ACT - 2 Dec 2000
Aristida ramosa at Theodore, ACT - 1 Dec 2000
Sorghum leiocladum at Conder, ACT - 1 Dec 2000
Geranium sp. at Conder, ACT - 1 Dec 2000
Vittadinia muelleri at Conder, ACT - 30 Nov 2000
Desmodium varians at Conder, ACT - 30 Nov 2000
Oxalis sp. at Conder, ACT - 28 Nov 2000
Astroloma humifusum at Conder, ACT - 28 Nov 2000
Acaena novae-zelandiae at Conder, ACT - 26 Nov 2000
Isotoma fluviatilis subsp. australis at Conder, ACT - 26 Nov 2000
Elymus scaber at Conder, ACT - 24 Nov 2000
Austrostipa densiflora at Conder, ACT - 23 Nov 2000
Cyperus lhotskyanus at Conder, ACT - 23 Nov 2000
Poranthera microphylla at Tuggeranong, ACT - 23 Nov 2000
Caladenia atrovespa at Tuggeranong, ACT - 23 Nov 2000
Hypericum gramineum at Conder, ACT - 22 Nov 2000
Rumex brownii at Conder, ACT - 22 Nov 2000
Senecio sp. at Conder, ACT - 21 Nov 2000
Rytidosperma carphoides at Conder, ACT - 21 Nov 2000
Amphibromus sp. at Conder, ACT - 21 Nov 2000
Diuris dendrobioides at Conder, ACT - 21 Nov 2000
Leptospermum myrtifolium at Conder, ACT - 20 Nov 2000
Caesia calliantha at Bonython, ACT - 20 Nov 2000
Euchiton involucratus at Conder, ACT - 20 Nov 2000
Dichelachne spp. at Conder, ACT - 20 Nov 2000
Themeda triandra at Conder, ACT - 20 Nov 2000
Stellaria pungens at Conder, ACT - 20 Nov 2000
Hackelia suaveolens at Theodore, ACT - 18 Nov 2000
Leptorhynchos squamatus at Conder, ACT - 17 Nov 2000
Goodenia pinnatifida at Conder, ACT - 16 Nov 2000
Echinopogon ovatus at Conder, ACT - 13 Nov 2000
Arthropodium milleflorum at Conder, ACT - 13 Nov 2000
Enneapogon nigricans at Conder, ACT - 13 Nov 2000
Arthropodium fimbriatum at Conder, ACT - 12 Nov 2000
Arthropodium fimbriatum at Conder, ACT - 10 Nov 2000
Tricoryne elatior at Conder, ACT - 10 Nov 2000
Tricoryne elatior at Conder, ACT - 10 Nov 2000
Bulbine glauca at Conder, ACT - 9 Nov 2000
Adiantum aethiopicum at Conder, ACT - 9 Nov 2000
Lomandra filiformis at Tuggeranong, ACT - 9 Nov 2000
Opercularia hispida at Conder, ACT - 7 Nov 2000
Cassinia longifolia at Theodore, ACT - 5 Nov 2000
Diuris semilunulata at Theodore, ACT - 5 Nov 2000
Ozothamnus diosmifolius at Tuggeranong, ACT - 5 Nov 2000
Drosera auriculata at Conder, ACT - 5 Nov 2000
Glossodia major at Conder, ACT - 4 Nov 2000
Calotis scabiosifolia var. integrifolia at Conder, ACT - 4 Nov 2000
Hakea microcarpa at Conder, ACT - 4 Nov 2000
Linum marginale at Conder, ACT - 4 Nov 2000
Stypandra glauca at Conder, ACT - 4 Nov 2000
Calotis lappulacea at Calwell, ACT - 3 Nov 2000
Thelymitra nuda at Conder, ACT - 3 Nov 2000
Arthropodium minus at Conder, ACT - 3 Nov 2000
Rytidosperma caespitosum  at Theodore, ACT - 3 Nov 2000
Themeda triandra at Banks, ACT - 1 Nov 2000
Goodenia pinnatifida at Theodore, ACT - 31 Oct 2000
Themeda triandra at Theodore, ACT - 28 Oct 2000
Thysanotus patersonii at Conder, ACT - 26 Oct 2000
Drosera auriculata at Conder, ACT - 26 Oct 2000
Calytrix tetragona at Theodore, ACT - 26 Oct 2000

Page: 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54 

Other projects: Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness
Powered by NatureMapr |  Built by at3am IT |  Canberra Nature Map is covered under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License |  Privacy